Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What cause poor signal

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by the flyboy, Nov 9, 2015.

  1. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had my P3S for a month now and is very happy with it's performance. Since yesterday however the signal strength has drastically reduced, I manage to go out 30m max and then loose signal. What could cause it? If I get an P3A remote will it increase the range? Do anyone know about signal boosters is South Africa? Please help.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,061
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    It should greatly increase the range. The P3S max range is 0.6 miles -- and, the P3A max range is 3.1 miles (per DJI's specs).
     
  3. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to sound dumb, if I only get the remote and use it with the P3S, will it increase the range of the P3S?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,061
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    No. The P3A remote controller is not compatible with the P3S.
     
  5. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    No, the P3A won't work with your P3S.

    I'm guessing the problem your experiencing is caused by a dislodged or broken 5.8GHz antenna. When I opened my remote to fit the inspire device holder I noticed the antenna was as tight as a guitar string. Since then I always keep my outer antenna folded to minimize the strain on it.
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Loose Signal?
    Weak Remote Signal, unit will Activate RTH
    or
    Weak Image Signal, loose picture and telemetry.
     
    #6 RodPad, Nov 9, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2016
  7. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weak remote signal with RTH activation
     
  8. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help
     
  9. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help
     
  10. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help
     
  11. the flyboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help
     
  12. Nobler

    Nobler Guest


    I'm having the exact same problem flyboy. I'm sending mine back tomorrow morning first thing.

    Same story, I've had mine for about a month with no problems now it's a struggle to get any kind of distance out of it. I purchased mine on Feb. 25th, on March 27th I have to fight to get it past 1000ft.

    Call DJI and let them know about your problem because you're not the only one. There are many of us with this problem.
     
  13. Nobler

    Nobler Guest

    I just noticed the date of your original post, did you find out what the problem was?