Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

WiFi?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Phill2, Jan 10, 2016.

  1. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hi Guys
    I'm using a GalaxyTab A to run my app
    My question is should I have my phone set up as a hotspot so that I'm connected to the internet while flying?
    Thanks
    Phill
     
  2. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Some say no. They say to put it on Airplane mode to free resources for the DJI GO app or whichever one that you use.
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You need Internet to get maps if you have not already cached before going to site.
     
  4. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Btw, You do not need to cache maps for the galaxy tab a. You will be able to see the map and use waypoints/follow me without the internet. It has GPS even though its a wifi only tablet.
    In settings > Privacy > Turn On> locating method > GPS only
     
  5. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Just checking - you do know that you can't download maps with GPS, right? Your mobile device needs to have maps cached in advance or have Internet access in the field to see maps.
     
  6. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    No, it doesnt. I have a samsung tablet with wifi only on airplane mode with gps on. Maps, waypoints, follow me and google maps all work without the internet and no need for cached maps.
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Waypoints and follow me are GPS related which is why I didn't mention those. Maps are from the Internet, not from GPS. If you are able to download maps through GPS, you need to patent that tech quickly because you are the only one who can do that.
     
    HWCM likes this.
  8. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    My wifi is off, with GPS on, google maps and the map on dji go app work without caching.

    Would you like me to make a video proving you wrong?
     
  9. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Which means that the maps must already be cached or stored in advance because they are not being transmitted via GPS.
     
    JoBe and Meta4 like this.
  10. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    They are not stored beforehand. I can go to a different location without ever turning on wifi, and the gps will be live and working with the map.

    You can keep saying it doesnt work, wont change the fact that it does work.
     
  11. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Which model? If that is the case I want one
     
  12. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I think what the gentleman is saying, correct me if I am wrong, is that no maps are transmitted via a GPS signal. A signal from your unit is bounced off several satellites and triangulated by some fancy software on to your phone or whatever to generate some co-ordinates. The phone/tablet/gps unit then pulls out a map from memory and sticks an arrow or whatever on it and says 'this is where you are'. So nothing but co-ordinates are transmitted via the GPS signal. Even the military have to have maps already on their systems for the co-ordinates to make sense. You can get a reading that says you are at x,y,z etc but those are just numbers. I am not knocking you. There is no reason for me to be having a go at you. Just trying to clarify things. :)
     
    mikesmiley likes this.
  13. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    Jay you must have the maps cached somehow. Open DGI Go in aeroplane mode and see how far you can scroll around. If its possible to have everything in there off.line i want to know how to do it. Im often away from an internet connection and its a pain having to cache beforehand.
     
  14. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I am running mine on a Samsung 6. It has GPS to locate itself, navigation apps etc. I dont have to cache maps as they are already there....... somewhere. I would prefer to use a Amazon Fire Tablet that I have laying around spare but as it does not have GPS I cannot use it if I require RTH to the control unit etc. (would be happy if someone where to say I was wrong and show me how to do it though)
     
  15. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    As far as im aware the homepoint is recorded at takeoff by the aircraft position. GpS on the device will give you follow me mode and other functions like using the controler as a focus point for the camera (autopilot and probably other apps).
     
  16. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    You have two RTH modes. One where the unit says 'this is where I took off from' and the other is following the controler. I use the second one a lot. Usually I am walking across the field to get a different view or to extend the range etc. The DJI app tells me in voice "Home Point Moved" (or similar) so if RTH is activated it returns to the controller NOT the take off point. As I said though that is using the second option.
     
  17. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,469
    Lots of confusion to deal with there.
    To answer your question properly ... No, you don't need any internet connection while flying.
    You can download maps over a connection or cache them from home over wifi.
    But maps are very little use while flying and if you don't have them you're really not missing anything.
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,469
    That's exactly how caching works.
    We've had others think they had magic maps too but it's always a case of the maps being already cached.
    There's no other way for that to happen.
     
    Oso likes this.
  19. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    A lot depends on the settings and the amount of memory on the device. If it has a big memory store and it is set up right it could cache a big area.
     
  20. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks Guys
    I can see there are many differing opinions
    I've been flying without internet so far so it's just curiosity.
    TBH being a beginner I'm pretty busy flying at the moment so don't get a chance to look at maps and I'm flying in areas I know
    Next flight I'll take more notice