Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Saying I have to connect aircraft and have no signal

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Jordanjj, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    My dji phantom 3 pro arrived two days ago I haven't even flew it yet because I can't get past the point to know how to connect your aircraft this is what it's showing help please??? ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1445985934.626058.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1445985951.142253.jpg
     
  2. gellofish

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Stupid question but is you phantom turned on ... and when you turn it on does your camera move about for a few seconds?
     
  3. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea it's turned on and yes it moves about like normal it seems perfectly fine just can't connect the aircraft
     
  4. gellofish

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    You might have to re pair your remote to the phantom. It's an option in the go app under remote tab.
     
  5. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks would you recommend having the latest firmware on it?
     
  6. gellofish

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have latest firmware and no issues. Few threads about firmware but general consensus is yes you should. Did you manage to connect now?
     
  7. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks, are you able to send a screen show where this remote tab is abouts?
     
  8. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you may mean this bit if so when I try to update it times out and fails to do so ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1445989783.648873.jpg
     
  9. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phantom 3 pro
     
  10. gellofish

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's a link ... click on it
     
  11. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done what they said in that video and when I click ok no beeping noise happens
     
  12. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't worry I think I got it
     
  13. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Jordan, spend some time reading and studying the manual-- you will be glad you did.
     
  14. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay so I have updated the aircraft with the latest firmware and on the dji firmware page it says the all in one firmware v1.4.0010 does not include remote controller update so does that mean I have to update the older firmware v1.3.20 to connect my remote control with firmware?
     
  15. Angus Macsac

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    read the manuals and associated literature re updates, it's there.
     
  16. Elmar

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the exactly same problem but my one was caused during the update process through DJI Go app and failed and now my RC has to be sent back to DJI to change it (after DJI support made me conduct tests etc.)
     
    Poundofnuts likes this.
  17. Poundofnuts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    34
    Me, you, and almost every phantom 3 owner has this problem because of their Sh!tty software updates not being properly tested.
     
    #18 Poundofnuts, Oct 31, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  18. Elmar

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    But is it for sure the 300B controller can't take any update from the USB port and only through the DJI app? Even for downgrading?
    Makes no sense.
    I also hope the repair/exchange will take short time as I never did fly it and need it professionnaly. Heard horror stories about months of waiting for RMA.
    Anybody knows about it?
     
  19. Jordanjj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mate I went around to my friends joint he has an android phone he downloaded the app on his new Samsung phone boom the software downloaded I could not believe it I tried every Apple phone under the sun and then the android upgraded the firmware