Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Range

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jeff watson, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. Jeff watson

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    9
    Had issue with aircraft. DJI said to upgrade to latest firmware. It did not fix my problem, but it did put the dog on a real short leash. Is it possible to go back to an earlier version? How do you downgrade? The latest firmware asks me if I have permission to fly in the area and if I agree to take responsibility. I fly in the desert!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Ken Hanks

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    34
    You can disable GEO system. Go to "General Settings" and click "GEO System"

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
  3. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,765
    Likes Received:
    3,471
    How short is your "short leash"? 500 metres?

    When you update firmware, the app settings revert to default values.
    You might need to disable the Max Distance limit setting.
     
  5. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Where exactly is GEO System in General settings? Maybe for the P4?
     
    #5 sonof40, Aug 30, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2016
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    You'll only see that setting when your Phantom is connected to DJI GO.
     
    sonof40 likes this.
  7. Ken Hanks

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    34
    Screen shot of my DJI GO app screen, not connected to quad.


    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Jeff watson

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Ken. I'll try this first. Should solve the problem. Going to film today.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Ken Hanks likes this.
  9. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    4.3km Stock P3A running latest firmware and app in the UK !!!! - Not a problem here....
     
  10. Doink

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Is that stock stock or windsurfers
     
  11. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    NO :) Pure stock...
     
  12. Nuno

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you post the remote version and aircraft?
     
  13. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    He says latest version in post #9, do you mean model of aircraft and remote?
     
  14. Nuno

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh sorry, I mean the gl300C w323 something... mine is the latest version with latest fw also but I can only go as far as 800metres (874yrd) in open field.
     
  15. Nuno

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I've compile about the range issues in "some" phantom owners so far:
    - is related to the latest firmware wich limits the range in some countries
    - it due to the new version of the remote has a reduced power...
    - the cables between main board and camera board need to be reconnect
    - sd card has to be a specific type to get more video power !?
    - the auto/manual channels selection is not available in europe, CE rules.
     
  16. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    With latest firmware I don't fell any limitation, I can go 3500 meters in Switzerland and in Greece, but it was with a GL-300A and my P3P is also a year old.
    I don't think that the sd card play any role in the possible distance or transmitted power.
    To use the auto/manual I just set language to be English US in my android tablet. But the auto will give better result on its own. It is the 32 channels mod that could improve range if there are disturbance in the area. And all this act only on the video, the remote control and telemetry feedback is always in auto mode.
     
  17. Nuno

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Dronason, Ive done the 32 channels hack and changed to en us, but have not tried yet... next weekend
     
  18. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    AC = W322A
    RX = GL300B

    DSC_0237.JPG
     
    #18 SimonH78, Aug 31, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
  19. Nuno

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, Ok. Mine are w322b and gl300c.
     
    #19 Nuno, Aug 31, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
  20. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    Are you using and holding the TX correctly when your flying you should get much further than 800m whatever model!