Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No signal

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Twinnny_twinnn, Feb 21, 2016.

  1. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    So today I did my second flight decided to do it at home. Sent the drone up and flew about 670ft. Then I had no signal. Found that to be very awkward.
    Was it that I am in the city?
    I wasn't pointing the remote towards the drone?
    Or could it be that I was surrounded by houses n buildings?
    Going to try again this is what I don't like not having more than one battery. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    try going in different directions see if you get same results I get more going north but less going south in crowded neighborhood
     
    Twinnny_twinnn and Bob8619 like this.
  3. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    Did you let it go behind any buildings or could you see it the whole time? Do as flpholt said and try different directions.
     
    Twinnny_twinnn likes this.
  4. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    It's too much interference in my neighborhood maybe if I was on top of a building or higher grounds it would work. I was a nervous reck throughout the flight lost signal three times.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    Try going hire


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    I will try next time I get so nervous when I can't see it no more.
     
  7. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    At some point you are going to have to trust your instruments. In other words fpv. I have stopped looking at the drone all together. I find t more enjoyable as to look at my iPad only. Sure. It's in visual range for about the first 500 feet. After that. All bets off and I don't even try. The telemetry is good and I can see exactly why my drone is doing. So I no longer fear it bring out of visual range.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    You are right about that


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. jttt777

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    What do you mean by no signal, did it just lose video or did it lose RC connection? Did it RTH?
     
  10. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    When it happens to me I got 10 feet hire until I get signal again always works. Give it time you'll love going far after awhile!!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    There looks like there was a lot of house near u. Definitely bring it up to around 400ft and I bet it will work fine.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    530
    Bad flight location is the likely culprit


    Phantom 3 Pro / iPad Air 2
     
  13. Guy Francis

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am getting the same problem! After about 10 seconds in the air i get the 'No Signal' message at the top (instead of safe to fly)

    Can anyone help....am i doing something wrong?