Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lost signal (but not really)

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Bob8619, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    So yesterday I was flying out about 1700 in my suburban neighborhood and it had good RC signal, 4 out of 5 to be exact. A few seconds later it suddenly said lost signal and the controller light turned red as well as the video feed turned grey. It was set to return to home but it just sat there and hovered. In a panic I drove to it (forgetting controller at home like a dummy) and after a few minutes it shot home due to the 30 percent battery safeguard. Later on I tried flying semi close to home and I shut the controller off and it was returning to home properly. I chalked it up as a fluke.


    Tonight however, it happened again at about 2200' out. Signal appeared to be great but suddenly it dropped it again, yet it didn't return to home. I toggled the return to home switch and it started coming back, I didn't expect it to work since the controller light was red. I then decided to keep flying out to get it to "lose signal" again and once it lost it I moved the sticks and I had full control. So that explains why it didn't return to home on its own but why on earth is it telling me I lost signal when I really didnt? Defect??



    Sorry for the long winded explanation. I just figured I'd put the details in.
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Your loosing your incoming signal, but the Phantom is still picking up / receiving the remote control signal.
     
  3. kmaluo

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yup, flick the left toggle switch up and down several times until you hear the return home announcement.
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    If his app is not picking up the Phantom, will he still get the Return Home Announcement?
     
  5. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    I did flick it and activate it. That wasn't the issue it was why it was saying lost connection when I still had control. Is it normal for the controller to lose signal from the phantom before the Phantom loses signal from the controller?
     
  6. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    No announcement that I remember but the controller does start to beep when rth is activated
     
  7. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    So when all is well and the app is displaying my rc signal meter, what signal is it referring to, the phantoms signal tothe controller OR the controllers signal to the phantom?
     
  8. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Hi Bob

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  9. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    Quit stalking me you creep
     
  10. katzmix

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    Its happen to me a few times. I think its some kind of interference. So i dont fly in that direction anymore. Hasn't happened since. Was over a condo complex.
     
  11. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Haha

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  12. ninosnicolaou

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    23
    He will hear the sound from the controller


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. ninosnicolaou

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    23
    Let's make it clear. If it says 'No signal' and red light on Tx that means you lost the signal that the bird sends you( the video signal obviously ). But if it says 'RC signal lost' that means you lost Control signal, causing the drone to initiate RTH procedure. That's my personal experience with my phantom 3s


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. markstoys

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    19
    Same with me what's the fix .more so when sliding from picture to camera
     
  15. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    Yea it will "lost signal" but still have enough control signal to not RTH. So always just flip the RTH switch when it bugs out to be sure.

    What phone/tablet are you using?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    Note 4.
     
    #16 Bob8619, Feb 16, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    This is what I think makes it confusing, lets see if everybody agrees.
    When signal from the Phantom (Live Picture and Data) fails. The Remote's light turns red. Because of that, we or the confused we think the phantom is in the RTH, But the Phantom is receiving the signal from the remote fine.
     
  18. markstoys

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    19
    That's correct it shows the bars but the real question is why and what is the fix
     
  19. wailinharp

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Join the club. If you read even a portion of the threads on this site and others, you see this problem is widespread.The worst of it is - there doesn't seem to be any concern by the manafacturer to finding a solution.
     
  20. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    There is no fix, that's how it works. It doesn't need to RTH because you still have control of it.