Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Had a p3s but upgraded to p3a. I can move gimbal, but no camera view

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by sswillie, May 5, 2016.

  1. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please help, seen many with the same issue, but no answer. Thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Is this brand new? Did it ever work? Did you try to upgrade the firmware? What kind of mobile device are you using? Is there anything else we should know?
     
  3. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the P3 standard. I upgraded to an advanced. Just got it today, I always flew with my android 8 inch tab with the standard. I hooked up advance with tab, could move gimbal but no picture. So I decided to use my phone, a galaxy 5 note. It hooked up. It said to upgrade firmware, I did with the latest at the top of page. Everything upgraded great, so I thought I would try the tablet. Same thing. Reloaded dji go app, still no help. Thanks for any help
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    The DJI GO app does not upgrade the firmware on the Phantom. It sounds like you missed that step. Try installing the firmware again by following these instructions.
     
  5. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I'll try it. Just don't understand, why my phone worked but tablet didnt
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    So, you're able to fly with your phone, but your tablet does not work? Are you running the same version of DJI go on both?
     
  7. Tenly

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    218
    On the front page of DJI Go - you select your equipment. Can we assume that you remembered to change the selection from the Standard to the Advanced on your tablet?

    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1462504460.447261.jpg

    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1462504468.883911.jpg
     
  8. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did, the back lights are quickly flashing yellow, I tried to do the connect, doesn't work. I had my phone working, but it doesn't now
     
  9. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I try to connect the remote, it says to confirm the frequency setting, how?
     
  10. Tenly

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    218
    I dunno. I'd recommend you go back to the very beginning and do things in the QuickStart guide, 1 at a time, in order. Make sure you've updated the firmware on your aircraft, your remote and that you are running the latest DJI Go.
     
  11. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I appreciate all of the help. When I first started using it it wouldn't connect with my tablet which I've used to use on my standard. So I hooked up my phone to the data cable and then I could get my camera view so I thought to update my app with the computer. Everything went great I could see a camera view and I even put into the warranty on my phone. But as soon as I hooked up my tablet it seems everything went haywire now I can't connect at all my rear lights flash yellow quickly. So I put in a request for help from DJI support
     
  12. Tenly

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    218
    Sorry we couldn't be of more help. Please do let us know what the problem was...
     
  13. sswillie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just wanna say thanks. It's working now. I was told to try a different cable and it suddenly worked. I did that last night but didn't work. But does now so I'm happy.