Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Fpvlr antennas problems.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Mods' started by hangtensoul, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys.
    Hope you can help me cuz im having lots of problems to have my antennas well working.
    I bought the kit stage 2. Installed it well and i tested it 3 times and the maximun distance that i got was 400 meters. Less than my original antennas.
    Does anyone knows or have an idea about whats happening?
    I did the setup at the assistant and my phone is and lg g3 brand new.
    Thanks for your attention.
    Here comes the pictures.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. paulsluxmd

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would email Tony (sales@fpvlr.com) who owns the company and has always replied to me quickly with any problems I have had.
    I get 6000 feet routinely with the set up you have.
    Good luck and he will walk you through it!!
     
  3. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Paulsluxmd
    You had to make any modification at the assistant ?
    Or u just opened the radio and the extender and putted the wires and antennas ?
     
  4. rotorwash

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    download/file.php?id=13230&mode=view

    In your first picture it looks like the connector is touching the metal box. Many of the threads I have read stated to makes sure you don't... I even went so far as to hot glue my connectors to make sure they don't come in contact with anything that might become a problem. I do like how you routed them to prevent kinks.

    download/file.php?id=10758&mode=view
     
  5. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks friend. Im doing that now !!!
     
  6. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it looks better rotorwash ?
    Thanks for your help
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1111.jpg
      1111.jpg
      File size:
      66.7 KB
      Views:
      655
  7. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the connectors on the right place ?
     
  8. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did the test in a open area. With the connectord not touchibg the metal stuff. I just go 600 meters with 9 satellites.
    Any sugestion?
     
  9. rotorwash

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    The only other suggestion I have is to make sure the wires aren't kinked the wire on the right has a big 90 degree bend. try routing them like this.
    download/file.php?id=10758&mode=view

    Also what are you getting 600 meters with the controls or the FPV?

    I'm no expert but I did read a lot of threads about this mod.

    I would also shoot Tony an email if it doesn't get better
     
  10. rotorwash

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    see if you can get the kinks out with a little straighter routing of the wires.

    Also did you toss the shielding? You might still need it
     
  11. mede8er

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    4
    first of all you need to tell us if you're losing video or radio control....
     
  12. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    hot glue the caps and wires
     
  13. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    i have detailed pictures from a-z on this upgrade.
    let me know if you need any.
     
  14. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rotor. Did what you said about 90 degrees. Im having signal lost, the fpv still working well but when i get around 600 goes back home ...
     
  15. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys im losing radio control.
    Thanks for the attention ...
     
  16. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    also, remove the stock antennas underneath and shielding around it.
     
  17. rwskinner

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Texas
    It seems if your have good FPV then your Wifi repeater is working and problem is with the connection inside the remote. Yep, the one that gets all the goop removed.

    Richard
     
  18. hangtensoul

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im sorry about my english.
    So you guys mean that i have to clean the white glue that is around and underneath the chip ?
    Thanks
     
  19. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    NO you need cleanup the white glue that is around the stock antenna connector inside the controller.




    Then need to look like this before installing a new connector on extension cable



    and then use hot glue to fix it down.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Roseto75

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the exposed threads on the sma connectors are too short you can remove the washer that is supplied, this allows the thread to be exposed more and allows the pins to mate.
    This is how I fixed a problem I had with a similar setup. Also sma connectors need to be secured with the nut tightly using 8mm wrench.
    Then the antennas need to be screwed on tightly too.

    Is it possible to see how you are aiming the antennas and a screenshot of when you lose rc control?

    This is the current recommended install technique on the tx
     

    Attached Files: