Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anybody using a RF-V16 for tracking?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by stulpin300m, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    Have a few questions about it if your using one. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    That's one of the commonly used trackers. Post up your questions.
     
    nix240z likes this.
  3. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    yes with the h20 sim card
     
  4. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    What sim do u use? I have AT&T should I go get a sim from there with a monthly fee or is there another way?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    I use h20now SIM card $10 for 3 months. It is the pay as you go plan, after 2 months I still have $7.40 on my card and I fly just about every day.

    Use link below as a referral to H20wirelessnow and get up to a $10 credit on your first recharge.
    https://goo.gl/Yv72xO
     
    #5 nix240z, Mar 13, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016
  6. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    I used the H2O sim with the tracker on my P2V+. I never needed it, but good peace of mind at the time. ;)

    One problem I had, after fussing with the RF-16 setup, was cellular coverage was lacking in many places I flew. Between Sprint (phone) and the SIM, I'm not totally confident I could have actually contacted the tracker had I needed it.

    I retired the RF-16 and use a Marco Polo which costs nothing, month to month, and doesn't need cellular.
     
  7. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    I just got a att sim put it in and it keeps telling me offline and not enabled? Any ideas???


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    did you set up the sos1 number?
     
  9. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    I used these setting on the h20 sim, which is an ATT network.
    Text each of the following commands:

    <password>,sos1,<phone number># (sets master phone number. fyi, default password is 123456) if you do it right it will text you back. dont include the < or > in the text just use numbers and no caps all lower case.

    lag,2# (sets language to English)

    apn,att.mvno,user,,pd,,pip,66.209.11.33,pport,80# (updates the APN)
     
  10. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    It won't let me it says it's offline


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    [​IMG]thats the keyboard it gives me won't let me use letters


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    no you have to text it to whatever phone number your sim card is from your main phone which will be your sos1 number.
    for example sim card number is 888-999-9999
    from your main phone text to sim card number 888-999-9999
    123456,sos1,your main phone number #

    if correct you will get a text back from your simcard phone number
     
    stulpin300m likes this.
  13. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    Wow great help I would have never figured that out!! Thank you very much.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    did you send these text ?

    ag,2# (sets language to English)

    apn,att.mvno,user,,pd,,pip,66.209.11.33,pport,80# (updates the APN)
     
  15. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    It still says offline and not enabled in the app. I called it and it called me and if I text a command it text me back the info. Is there something else in suppose to do to get it online?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    when you text this apn,att.mvno,user,,pd,,pip,66.209.11.33,pport,80#
    did you get a text back that Apn set successfully! reboot system now?
     
  18. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. stulpin300m

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    53
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. nix240z

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    40
    ok you should be able to use it on app if APN is updated. Try rebooting the rf-v16 and then the app by logging out and back in.
    send it a text dw#
    it should respond with its gps location.