Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Afraid to fly with 3.0 HELP!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by scooter339, May 3, 2014.

  1. scooter339

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    I'm running 10.9 on a Mac.

    Software assistant says I'm running 3.0 (New Phantom not yet flown)

    I want to run 1.8 based on what I'm reading on the forum.

    How do I get it? (Not on the Dji downloads page)

    How do I replace 3.0 in software assistant?
     
  2. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA

    Why????

    I've been running 3.0 since the day it came out, 4 weeks ago? I have had no issues at all. I have a Phantom 2 with the 3 axis gimbal. I'm also on a Mac running 10.9.2
     
  3. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    Yep same here. 3.0 is very stable for me on my setup.
     
  4. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    Agreed, 3.0 seems to work just fine, although I'm not flying within or near a No-Fly Zone to verify that operation. Hope to install 3.02 this weekend. Hovers are solid and the software flight limits work as advertised.
     
  5. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    im not sure you can go back to previous updates. :shock:
     
  6. Kevinski

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running 3.02 with no problems on a P2 and a P2V.

    Just click the don't be afraid check box :D :D :D