Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Saving Combined missions

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JC@Tritton, Sep 9, 2016.

  1. JC@Tritton

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Trying to work out if its possible or the best way to save a pre planned mission and a manual as a fav so I don't have to manually fly each time?

    Cheers,
    JC
     
  2. Waylander

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Hi JC

    Invest in Autopilot, or Litchi app, all mission can be programmed pre flight and saved in app, no need to waste battery time flying the mission first... :)
    Waylander
     
  3. JC@Tritton

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Waylander,

    Will this allow us to program a combination of horizontal and vertical flights?
    We need to come down from our hz planed mission and complete a couple of vertical from side to side across the front of a shed to see the stockpile in side.

    Cheers,
    JC
     
  4. Waylander

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Hello
    Yes you can do all of the things you suggest, Autopilot is very advanced and is used by Pro photographers to create complex missions, Litchi is some what easier to use, but because of it's ability to interact with Google earth it makes it a fantastic tool.

    look at these videos:-





    Hope this helps.. ( if it does click like :) ta...)
    Waylander
     
    JC@Tritton likes this.
  5. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ohio
    Great little video! Do you have to have a google earth account and be signed in to create paths? I don't have any of the buttons on my screen when I just open google earth.
     
  6. Waylander

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Hi
    I have Google earth Pro, and if I click on the "View" menu and tick "Tools" the tool bar appears :)
    Waylander
     
    JC@Tritton likes this.
  7. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks, suspected that after my last post.downloaded Pro and created my first path!
     
    JC@Tritton likes this.