Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard P3S follow me mode not working

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by MLars18, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. MLars18

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys. I've been trying to get the follow me mode to work but am having problems. It works for a few minutes but then stops following me and just hovers there. The drone rotates in the direction the remote is in but the drone doesn't move. All lights on the arms turn a solid red. I can control it just fine manually but follow me doesn't work. I've looked up the lights online and it seems there are many things this could mean. Anybody have any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,

    Matt
     
  2. rocketflyer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do you have GPS on your phone/tablet?
     
  3. MLars18

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm using an iPhone 5
     
  4. rocketflyer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    16
    Could be lost satellite lock on the phone - I don't have an iphone but there should be apps that will tell you how many satellites you're locked onto.

    Also it seems the iphone 5 is not on the supported list. Maybe you could borrow another phone to test with?
     
  5. gosports1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Charlotte,North Carolina
    While we are on this Subject. Does the Phantom 3 Professional have Follow me now. I think I read about it earlier this year that it does..
    How do you set up to follow you.Thanks
     
  6. MLars18

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip. I have an iPhone 6 I can try so I'll do that tomorrow and report back.
     
  7. MLars18

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it again but with an iPhone 5s. Still doing the same thing with all arm lights red after about 5 minutes.
     
  8. flyboyQuad3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW KY
    I don't think the current DJI GO software supports a iPhone 5. Maybe an earlier version does, but I doubt it.