Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

p2 will not fly

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Del Riesenhuber, May 29, 2015.

  1. Del Riesenhuber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dunes City, OR
    After firmware upgrade the engines do not accelerate enough to fly, but when I attempt a shut down they accelerate. What is wrong?
     
  2. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    Sound like incorrect stick input and you should try recalibrating the controller through the "Phantom RC" software.
    Also you may need to update the RC firmware (I can't recall if it was needed).
     
  3. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    As Fyod says, and also pay attention in the RC Assistant to which stick mode you have set.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There are to possibilities here.
    1) The RC is in mode 1 when it should be in mode 2.
    2) Some of the sticks in P2 assistant software may be in reverse instead of normal.
     
  5. Del Riesenhuber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dunes City, OR
    Good news for my Phantom. I recalibrated sticks and now it works fine. Thanks for input.
     
  6. BZMac

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Martha's Vineyard
    I have the same problem atm. Thanks for asking the question, and gentlemen thank you for answering.
     
  7. slick_n_sticky

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same thing happened to me. Took me a while to figure it out.
     
  8. BZMac

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Martha's Vineyard
    Did you remove any wiring from the naza unit? Mine turned out to be one of the naza connections I put in backwards.