Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

newb here need advice

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by jaysan, May 19, 2014.

  1. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a phantom one for 200 , I have a question is there maintenance needed for these things ? Also can dust easily get into the motor easily ?
     
  2. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    where did you get it for 200$? i thought i got a deal for 375$


    don't know the other stuff you asked.
     
  3. kydan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    The phantom in my experience requires very little maintenance except for props. A few little scuffs and you will want to swap them out.

    I can't think of anything else really that needs maintenance care. I wouldn't worry about your motors collecting dust--I haven't noticed any issues with mine. It's stored openly in the garage.

    Be prepared to tinker with it. I bought a Phantom 1.1.1 and have since added a gimbal and FPV.
     
  4. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    A guy here in Austin Texas . Yeah I am currently in the process of getting some stuff for fpv
     
  5. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    was it brand new?
     
  6. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope but it came with extra sets of carbon fiber props and this computer chip looking thing . The owner said it's an upgrade . Also came with prop guards .
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I'm guessing the "computer chip looking thing" is a flytrex board...does it have a little memory card slot on it? If that's what it is, it will record flight data so you can review it on the ground afterwards.
     
  8. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    i was thinking maybe a voltage checker?

    flytrex board? could this tell me how many feet in the air i go?
     
  9. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try to post a picture of this thing I have because I am curious about what it is . Also maybe guide me on how to install it . The guy said I would have to open the fuselage . That's the right term right ?
     
  10. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca

    thens its the flight data, because you have to plug into the naza...or you can drill a hole for the wire and have it on the outside.
     
  11. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    It came with instructions . It P330CB-H3-2D version V1.00
     
  12. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    That's the upgrade board for the P1, that lets it use the Zenmuse H3-2D gimbal. It's a bit of a task to install, and involves soldering and juggling some of the Phantom's other internal components around.

    Do you have that gimbal, or planning to get one?
     
  13. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yezir I plan to get a zemuse ( sp ? )
     
  14. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    If it's the H3-2D (2-axis) then you'll definitely want to install that upgrade board or have someone do it for you. If you plan to get the H3-3D you might want to wait, as you may have to get the GCU to go with it anyway (which will negate much of the benefit of the upgrade board). I've seen rumors that the H3-3D will work with the upgrade board and no GCU of its own, but no confirmation of that yet.
     
  15. jaysan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a sticky or a how to thread on installing this ? Or should someone else install it for me ?