Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced New (to me) P3A Issue

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Muddie, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. Muddie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I took a chance and purchased a used P3A from B&H. Have always had good luck with them in the past, so figured I'd give it a go.

    Out of the box, the aircraft will not connect with the remote. When in the GO app, I have no camera view, a large "No Signal" banner at the top of the screen, and a signal quality rating of "poor". I've Googled and YouTubed the past couple of hours away and still can't get a clear picture of what the issue is. Much of what I found seems to point to a possible firmware mismatch, but again, it's all a little foggy. I believe the firmware on the remote is one version behind (1.1.5?), but have no idea what is on the P3 or battery.

    Assuming there isn't a physical issue with the equipment (a fairly big assumption, I know), does anyone have any advice on where to begin the troubleshooting process?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8,280
    Likes Received:
    3,792
    Just to eliminate the obvious and easiest possibility ..... have you connected the remote to your tablet via USB cable?
     
  3. Muddie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, the two are connected via USB.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8,280
    Likes Received:
    3,792
    Firmware issues shouldn't affect signal.
    A couple of other long shots but easy things to check ...
    While everything's turned on, try pulling the USB cord and reconnecting it
    Try pulling the SD card out and see if that makes any difference
     
  5. Muddie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try that. I did just read about "pairing" the aircraft and remote. I know they should already be paired, but I'm wondering if something might have occurred during B&H's inspection/testing (assuming they actually did that) that might have caused the pair to be broken. Thoughts?
     
  6. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    335
    Yes I think you need to pair it. They probably just matched a controller and aircraft together and didn't even bother to pair them. They may use one main controller to test and didn't re-pair your controller. It is fairly easy to re-pair the controller, just follow the manual (page 28)
     
  7. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    71
    I once had a similar experience.
    I was not able to pair the RC with the AC.It turned out to be problem with the controller.
    If you cannot pair, is there someone nearby you can ask to swap the AC or RC?
     
  8. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    try a different usb also,, some work in some devices and not others ..

    update all the fw to make sure rc and quad are on same "page"

    do as others say-- rebind rc

    move to different area to start the quad and do this--
    it is very sensitive to metal and interference, way more so that p2
    I know my phantoms from them needed updates as they arrived last month.

    if after everything you still have an issue after trying all.
    they have a great 30 day return
     
    #8 kirk2579, Feb 26, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2016
  9. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    I had that problem yesterday. I unplugged the usb from the RC and plunged it in again and it worked. Some times it is just the simple little things.