Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I need go upgrade firmware?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by JauR, Sep 14, 2016.

  1. JauR

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a many fly whit my phantom 3 standard in urban area signal lost a 200 meters, i never update de firmware out of the box, what are the aventages of update it? Can it be afected and reduce range if i update it?? Sorry for my bad english ant thanks you all for reply
     
  2. Storm

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    37
    There have been a lot of people having problems with 1.6.8 I personally updated mine out of the box to this. I have flown as far as 4700' away from the hussle and bussle of the city.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    548
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hello, before you do any firmware updates, How about some details of what actually happends
    200 meters? if thats distance was is the height?
    Are you loosing video or telemetry, or remote signal and the RTH is activates?

    Rod
     
  4. JauR

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    60 meters up, and 200 meters distance horizontal and return to home activate loosing video and telemetry in city, do i need to upgrade? What are de benefits
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    548
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Is return to home activating automatically or it is alerting you in the app. Just this makes a difference.

    Rod
     
  6. JauR

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    First alerting remote control is out of sign second activate automatically rth
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    548
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Ok, it appears you are loosing all three, sorry very odd, in the city, that could the problem. I am very familiar with loosing remote signal and RTH activates, both times this happened to me it was after a firmware update. Had to send it in for repair.
    You really need to try it, in clean air. :)

    Here is my opinion on Firmware updates.
    Terrible signal performance

    Here is one that might make sense about flying in populated areas.
    Lost signal (but not really)

    Here is some talking about all the frequencies being transmitted.
    Question about Radio, uplink, downlink, frequency, & telemetry

    Recently it has came up that the video and telemetry are sent on the same freq, but two different channels.

    How I view it, is your loosing signal
    #1 to the phantom from the remote.
    #2 your loosing video from the phantom to the remote
    #3 your loosing telemetry from the phantom to the remote.

    All three about the same time, it must me local interference.

    Rod

    Let us know!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - need upgrade firmware Forum Date
P3 Firmware Need Help Correct Steps To Upgrade Firmware Properly Firmware Dec 9, 2016
Help needed with P2V+ battery firmware upgrade Phantom 2 Vision Help Sep 28, 2016
When do you feel the need to upgrade firmware or software? Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 27, 2016
Need help before i upgrade my firmware Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 1, 2015
Advanced Can't upgrade firmware on P3 Controller when needed Phantom 3 Help Aug 31, 2015