Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to get above 120 metres

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by shorni, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im a bit of a novice, but my phantom will only go to 120 metres, I have been into the settings and changed it to 500 metres but it just goes back to 120 metres.
    Would anyone be able to tell me how to get it to fly to 500 metres please.
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    is beginner mode turned off
     
  3. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Also, are you talking about height? If you are in the U.S., 120 meters (400 feet) is your max height per FAA regulations and can't be exceeded. Horizontally, check to make sure max distance is not turned on.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    yes nick you can set it higher in the us I have mine set at 475 feet
     
  5. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    no its not in beginner mode, I'm in the UK..
     
  6. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes its off
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    Why would you want to go above 120m.?
     
  8. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    for the fun of it
     
  9. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    You are right. I forgot about that setting. I just leave it at 400 feet. High enough for me


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    @flpholt, did you ever get the new P3S? Or did you just get that other brand you have posted about?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. richwoodrocket

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm in the US, and I have gone above 400 feet just by changing the number in the app.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  12. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    y 20160427_153022.jpg es got new one plus another one too here are the sisters
     
    Nickster likes this.
  13. Mimoid

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    83
    Shorni, if you have set the max height to 500 meters in DJI Go, the P3 should happily climb there. I have been up to 200 meters just to test it, but above that altitude things just get smaller and not so much fun. Also I tend to get weak signal warnings, which creeps me out.
     
  14. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I set it to 500 and when everything is switched on it reverts back to 120.
    It's driving me insane !
    I just want to climb a bit higher as I can then see a mountain range in the distance
     
  15. Mimoid

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    83
    Just ruling out the obvious here, you do have the Phantom switched on and connected BEFORE you are modifying the altitude/distance lmitations, right?
     
    FrequentFlyer likes this.
  16. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried every which way possible. I'll try again doing as you say.... When it stops raining !
    I'll let you know and thanks for the help


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. Mimoid

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    83
    Well, you don't have to actually fly, just switch everything on and establish the link between the remote and the aircraft.

    When the status bar says "Ready to Fly", enter the Main Cotroller Settings (MCS) in the DJI Go app and change the distance/altitude limitations. Close MCS to store your settings in the aircraft, switch everything off, and then on once more. In MCS you should now be able to see the correctly stored changes.
     
    FrequentFlyer likes this.
  18. shorni

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much I'll try that.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app