Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How many satellites do I need?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Matt09, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello I just got a Phantom 3 Standard yesterday. After doing the checklist to get started it seems to drift all over the place. I've calibrated everything also. It has between 7 and 10 satellites but it never gives me the green flashing lights just the yellow lights and at the top of the app it says safe to fly non gps. If I use auto take off the app records the spot and the status switches to green and says safe to fly gps but as soon as it gets off the ground it switches back to safe to fly non gps. Is there something I am missing in my pre flight checklist? If this sounds confusing just let me know and I can try and reword it. Thank you.
     
  2. xingbreakin

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure that the switches on both the top corners of the remote are set to the top most setting, the right hand one especially. The right hand one lets you choose between the modes GPS, ATTI and Program. You want to be using GPS so you'll want it at the up position.

    Hope this helps, just a chance this could be the problem.
     
  3. ftomas

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    10 sats is fine... Its the average i get

    Enviado do meu LG-H955 através de Tapatalk
     
    Matt09 likes this.
  4. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    This is gonna sound stupid but that might be my issue! I had the switch on the right hand side in the top position but the one on the left was in the middle position. Could that really be it? I won't know until I get home tonight but I'll report back once I find out.
     
  5. ftomas

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    Its the right one who change the modes
    Top gps atti
    Midle atti
    Bottom special modes

    Enviado do meu LG-H955 através de Tapatalk
     
  6. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    381
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    @Matt09, welcome to the PhantomPilots Forum. There are many here to help with any questions you may have about your Phantom.

    May I suggest that when you are not flying, check out msinger's site 'Phantomhelp.com
    It contains boatloads of information on everything Phantom. Just be sure to select the
    P3S box at the top for the correct information. If you have ANY questions, I assure you the answers are there. Happy Flying


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  7. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    I hope my issue was the left switch being in the middle position. Everything else seems to be in order it just wont go into safe to fly GPS. Seems to stay in safe to fly non GPS even when the right hand switch was in the upper position.
     
  8. ftomas

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just be careful about pre flight checklist!

    Enviado do meu LG-H955 através de Tapatalk
     
  9. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'll let you guys know tonight when I get home if that was the problem. I hope it is. How long should I have to leave it sit before I take off?
     
  10. Amigorick

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    12
    I let mine sit until I hear that the Home Point has been set .


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  11. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Six. That's the minimum number to fly GPS. However, you should prefer at least seven. That way if you lose one, you won't lose your GPS.
     
    gvsukids likes this.
  12. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    It had at least 7 each time but for some reason it wouldn't record to take off spot or go into GPS mode. I'm sure I just need to do some playing around with it. It just seemed strange to me.
     
  13. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK after trying tonight it still won't go into GPS mode. Everything is in the right position but it won't go into it. The indicator lights never turn green they just blink yellow. It says that it's connected to 9 satellites and it has full bars of satellite as well but it doesn't go into GPS. I tried calling DJI but that was worthless. All the guy could say was that it's safe to fly while they are yellow. Well no **** but I didn't buy this drone to chase it the entire time I'm flying. If I wanted that I could have saved $400 and got a Syma. Does anyone have any suggestions?
     
  14. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    381
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Has the bird ever set a home point? If not, maybe the S1 switch is bad, not allowing it to go into P-GPS mode to set a home point or fly GPS. Just a shot in the dark here.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  15. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes. I can get it to set a home point and when I do that it tells me that it's safe to fly with GPS. As soon as I take off tho it goes right back to no GPS. I'm at a complete loss here. I turn the bird and controller on, connect it to the app and no matter what I do it won't go/stay in GPS. I don't believe there is any interference either as I live way back in the country. I don't even have WiFi at my house. This thing has been a major let down so far.
     
  16. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    381
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    The only thing I can compare that to is if I fly at home, the tree canopy blocks some, not all the GPS satellites and it goes to atti mode until I get above the trees. Is your home point free of trees?......and have you tried another wide open location.? Still guessing here.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  17. Matt09

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    I do have trees around but even if I get above the trees it won't go into GPS. I've taken it up to almost 150 feet and it won't go into it. I have not tried another location yet. I really hope that isn't the case. That would be disappointing to not be able to fly at home. I've had other GPS drones that worked at my home as well. This is the first I've had any trouble with.
     
  18. Ohiowoodsman

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry for your trouble Matt, can u tell me how your doing your compass cal.
     
  19. Ohiowoodsman

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    and light colors (on bird) while your doing it
     
  20. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Of course the S1 switch (right side) needs to be in P-mode, but I have never heard anyone speak about the importance of the S2 (left side) being in any position. Personal I always have mine in the middle, no real reason just a habit and haven't had any issues that I noticed.