Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal not quite level- Need advice

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by DrJoe, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. DrJoe

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    96
    Why would my gimbal not have leveled perfectly... its off about 3-4 degrees to the left. Does calibration in the NAZA fix this, or is there a setting somewhere? Any ideas?

    Thank you.

    Edit: Solved by another user.... Thank You!
    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=19653&hilit=gimbal+tilt+solved
     
  2. DrJoe

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    96
    Well, I updated the firmware back to 3.0 from 1.08, did an advanced IMU calibration, and then re-downgraded back to 1.08. Now its level again. Huh.
     
  3. ResevorDG

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA

    Thanks for posting the solution. I am upgrading from the P2V to the Plus and mine comes arrives in two days. I also plan to run V. 1.08 so I may also have this problem.
     
  4. mweiler

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also having this problem, but not sure how to downgrade to 1.08?
     
  5. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    YI adjusted mine through the Naza program .. altered the roll setting to - 50 .. that corrected a 2-3 degree lean..also changed pitch settings to max of the-200 mid -550 min -900 ..camera now pitches between straight down and about 10 degrees below level...Mandrake

    Sent from the thing that does everything.
     
  6. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    what program and step my step to get to right location would be greatly appriciated :p
     
  7. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    Naza- M program .
    Advanced tab.
    Gimbal tab.
    Play with Pitch and Roll settings.
    You need a cable connecting your gimbal roll pin to the Naza unit as well as the pitch cable and the pitch lever on the back of the tx. Mandrake
    [​IMG]
    This is what it looks like when connected to the Phantom.
    [​IMG]
    Sent from the thing that does everything.
     
  8. YeeaaBoii

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Athens, TX
    Is there no "Gimbal" tab under the Advanced menu for the Mac assistant? Mine doesn't show up in Phantom or NAZA-M mode.
     
  9. canadavenyc

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    I see the Gimbal tab under the Advanced menu in my Mac assistant. In the middle, between "Battery" and "Limits".
     
  10. YeeaaBoii

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Athens, TX
    Definitely not there on mine. This sucks.
     
  11. YeeaaBoii

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Athens, TX
    When my Phantom is off, the Gimbal tab is there. When I turn it on, the assistant program switches pages and when I click back to the Advanced tab, the Gimbal tab is gone.
     
  12. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Guys I don't believe that is the regular Assistant software that you have installed. I believe its the NAZA-M Assistant that is specifically for configuring the NAZA-M. Its available on DJI's site. Go to Products > NAZA-M > Downloads
     
  13. YeeaaBoii

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Athens, TX
    I got the NAZA-M assistant for my PC and when I hook up my P2V+, set in NAZA-M mode, nothing happens. I need to figure out what cables need to be hooked up in order to mess with the gimbal settings.
     
  14. mtn_leo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem...my gimbal isn't level and I can't figure out a way to fix it. Has anyone found a solution?
     
  15. r0ot5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue with mine, it's a tiny bit off to the right (when facing from of pv2+). I do have the naza-m soft installed but can't figure out which cable is needed...?

    Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk
     
  16. AllanVB

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I had the same problem. Dji told me to send it back
     
  17. r0ot5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's only off by about 3 to 5mm, I'm not sure if I want to resend it for replacement, it should only be an alignment issue with the gimbal...

    Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk
     
  18. r0ot5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's only off by about 3 to 5mm, I'm not sure if I want to resend it for replacement, it should only be an alignment issue with the gimbal...

    Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk
     
  19. r0ot5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a picture, it's only off by a small amount...



    Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk
     

    Attached Files:

  20. r0ot5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's funny also, if you do the CSC command (to start or stop motors) then the my gimbal does align properly....