Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Downgrading firmware

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Sinisalo, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    I know I can downgrade from 1.6 to 1.5, but if I had a copy of 1.4 firmware would I be able to downgrade from 1.5 to 1.4 and finally 1.3? I have no intention of doing this but was just curious if anyone had done this before. Is that why DJI took 1.4 off their website?
     
  2. Shaiful Rizhuan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    You won't be able to go to 1.4 if you ever reached 1.6
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,095
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    You can only downgrade one version. There is no way to go back multiple versions.

    Their firmware selection is quite odd. They offer 1.5 -- and, nobody should be using that version. If needed, I have all of the BINs linked here.
     
  4. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    Thanks for posting those links, just a friendly fyi your link on the P3P firmware for 1.3 downloads the advanced version of the firmware instead. I know that one is still available to download directly from DJI but just wanted to give you a heads up.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,095
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Fixed. Thanks!
     
  6. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    132
    I got my P3S a week ago and everything was fine until I downloaded the latest firmware. Now I can't get a live camera feed for FPV. I have heard tons of people saying that they have had the same issue since latest firmware update. I'm going to downgrade to the previous version and see if that's a fix. I went to your page that you linked to above and found the firmware files. I'm assuming 1.6 is the very latest and 1.5 is what I want to go back to?
     
  7. Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exact same problem, I am looking for the solution as well. trying to contact dji representative. what they said are looking for local dealer helping.
     
  8. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    132
    Have you tried the Litchi app? My issue seemed to get some better with that. But still most of the time I start up I have no signal. I just shut everything down,,,drone, remote and app, then start up again. Sometimes it takes a few tries but I'll get signal eventually. And sometimes it just comes right up on first try. The new firmware is up now and I'm afraid to upgrade. Who knows what'll quit working then.
     
  9. Rasit

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    32
    Please explain why I should not be using 1.5. I was reluctant to go up to 1.6 because of all the complaints when it first came out, knowing I could go back to 1.4 if I had to. Now I'm sitting at 1.5 with no problems. Up, down or hold?
     
  10. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
  11. Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    OH, man. I can't believe I just fix my problem. Finally, I am able to upgrade my RC. It's same everything working right now. Without your answer, I can't do it. Thanks a lots.
     
    #11 Monster, Mar 13, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016