Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI app

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Sheets7777, Jun 5, 2015.

  1. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    Quick question, in the app I have more than one pilot screen, like I have 2 quads registered. If I do can I unregister one they show the flight data with your photos. It's the screen that has a little triangle with a dot.
     
  2. Julius717

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    248
    Have you used two different devices for flying ? My app does it also. Shows different stuff from android to ipad
     
  3. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    Yes I have used a couple. Thanks
    Another quick one, sorry my video connection is horrible, I'm in the country so should not be much interference. I go a couple hundred feet and week signal, signal loss I read all these great distances, I dont see it.
     
  4. Julius717

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    248
    Shouldn't be having issues. How do you have your antennas aimed?
     
  5. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    They are separated like a Y, photo from the manual. Viewers are put into air plane mode.
     
  6. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    My signal graph is also pretty much flatlined. With the P2 you could see its connection in your devices wifi settings I dont ever see the P3 showing up in my devices wifi settings.
     
  7. danjordrone

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    29
    It doesnt use wifi its hard wired from controller to ipad or android device whichever u use
     
  8. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    Yeah, that is what I thought. Just looked and it does look like.I have two quads registered one shows sheets7777, and the other shows sheets both with the same flight data minus two flights anyone know how to delete one, I have logged in to the DJI website but nothing under my account about registered quads.