Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Compass Errors _ All flights _ calibrated many times?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jeff.O, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I have been reading about all these compass errors and doing it properly make sure and open field etc. etc. etc.… I don't know what's going on with my phantom three advanced.I have been dealing with this for a while I have the insurance from Dji... I do not know what to do. Is it my area? I mean I flew in Pennsylvania New York upstate New York New York City Staten Island New York.… if someone could take a look at my flights I would really appreciate it. I don't know what to do this is a very expensive hobby to me I love it but not with these error's??



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    #1 Jeff.O, Oct 3, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,768
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Are you getting compass errors all the time?
    No-one here can see any of your flights - this isn't DJI.
    But if you give some explanation someone may be able to help.
     
  3. BudWalker

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Santa Margarita, Ca
    If you retrieve the .DAT file for one of these flights we may be able to determine a cause. Go here for information on retrieving the .DAT file.

    It will be a large file so you'll need to Dropbox it and post the link here. This is the usual way of providing the .DAT.
     
  4. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope I am doing this correct. These were from today...I don't get it? Maybe I have a defective compass?
     
  7. Deimos

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had a crash which dji replaced under warranty. The replacement P3A they shipped had compass errors from first flight every second or so. Nothing worked reset IMU, calibrated in remote location etc etc nothing would result in a flight which did not give me a compass error. It was faulty confirmed by DJI result was I sent it back to DJI under DOA they shipped me replacement which appears to be ok.

    Probably you will have to push DJI to replace it.
     
  8. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the "insurance" on it but I don't know the best way to go about it. I mean it's every flight doesn't matter what I do. I have done IMU but not a cold one? I just want it to work the way it should lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    If that's the case...then you should focus on what info the more senior members have to share with you.
     
  10. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did I upload the data correctly. I do not know how to analyze it...or what I should look for?
     
  11. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. RC Madman

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manteno IL
    I am not 100% sure but I think you need to upload something that looks like this "DJIFlightRecord_2016-02-12_[15-33-10].txt"
     
  13. BudWalker

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Santa Margarita, Ca
    I looked at the .DAT for the 4 flights you provided. Two of them, FLY114 and FLY112, didn't have any compass errors. FLY111 had a few compass errors but the P3 had just landed and was very close to the house.
    upload_2016-10-11_6-18-16.png
    upload_2016-10-11_6-18-29.png
    It's not unusual to encounter a compass error in this situation.

    That leaves FLY113 being the only flight having in flight compass errors. I was unable to find the cause of these compass errors

    I need to finish this later if that's ok. Had to run off to video the neighbors concrete pour
     
    Jeff.O likes this.
  14. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
  15. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Guess I should have updated the page before posting. :)
     
  16. Jeff.O

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for looking for me!! I was having some errors over the ocean? And over a marsh.. it flew away..


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  17. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    That makes me feel much better about the situation. I was looking through the file and it kept coming up to me how long of a flight you flew with your aircraft spitting out warnings. Now that you cleared that up is helpful.

    One thing that stands out to me so far is it shows you flew the majority of this flight in F-mode. I haven't checked yet if you took the time to establish Home Point before lift off or not. Still looking it over each chance I get.
     
  18. Håkan22

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had the same issue with a brand new P3P. I tried everything calibration wise. I was about to replace the compass module. I did have one ordered but decided to return it. Since then I have a new one. It had an earlier FW installed when it arrived and from an earlier batch. The one I returned had 1.8.80 The new one something like 1.6 if I recall correctly. No compass errors yet.
     
  19. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Are you saying that the compass module is what contains the firmware? Please explain in a little more detail on the "Before" and "After" Compass Module install....
     
  20. Håkan22

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry for the mixup. I tried calibrating the IMU and compass several times (cold IMU, compass on a field out in nowhere etc). After scanning the net I found it might be an idea to replace the compass module. I ordered one. But I decided to return the P3 instead. I purchased a new P3P which is still behaving OK. Seems like there is another guy having the same issue here, and it also looks like a compass module in mentioned in the thread.. Hmmmmm can't get the URL to stick.. It's some entries below in theis area of the forum with the following subject: Still Can't Get The Compass To Calibrate??????????