Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone Know why I can't Cache??

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Scradam, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Scradam

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    This image is from DJI Go App..... I can't get high quality maps......I've tried going through Wifi and cellular both and trying to zoom in to where I am going to fly.... No luck on either..... Could it be because of where I live?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Of course you have 'cache maps' turned on in the Go app?
    Silly question, I realize. But all bases need coverage.
    Perhaps try uninstalling and reinstalling the App.
    Are you running all the latest updated firmware?

    RedHotPoker
     
  3. Scradam

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    I do , valid question...
     
  4. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Try reinstalling the App. Must be a minor glitch some place, within.

    RedHotPoker
     
  5. Scradam

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    I'll give it a shot.... That is the cache map in background that you are referring too , just to double check.....
     
  6. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Ah, yes, turn it off and on again.
    & The Phantom should be turned on, when making app adjustments.

    RedHotPoker