Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse H3-2D Gimbal keeps resetting

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by MKheng, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. MKheng

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    During flight my gimbal keeps dropping and then resetting especially at height.

    Has anyone else experienced this or have a cure?

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  2. skipper1

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    15
    Seems there are many problems with the Zenmuse including the one you're having. Other problems; a high pitch squeal from the motors and after plugging in the battery the H3 2D comes to attention and few seconds later falls back to sleep also fast twitching. Considering the amount of money charged for these gimbals, this is unacceptable. Contact your dealer and let them know of the problem and that you want to send it back in for either a new one or refund. I don't think anyone is going to step from behind the curtain with a wand and be able to fix these.
     
  3. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Return immediately.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. skipper1

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    15
    +1
     
  5. MKheng

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I may have found the problem. The cable from my GoPro to FPV TX I think is too heavy. I disconnected it and held the Phantom and situated some banked turns and high rises and turned the axis to look ahead and down and no problem. Connected the lead and problem. Just need to find a lightweight cable now!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  6. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    That sounds very plausible.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. skipper1

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    15
    Keep us posted.
     
  8. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    I've found it enters hibernation mode very easily when turning. Forward/back or side/side seem to be fine.
     
  9. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    One must turn so I hope one fixes that.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    I'm hoping they will release an update to make the gimbal a bit tougher. I have to use standard mount for fast fpv.
     
  11. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    If its a FW issue that will help everyone. If its a HW issue then there will need to be a huge recall.
    Not sure recall is part of their business plan.
    I've said this many times but the really need to be more communicative.
    And they need English speaking folks to write their manuals for USA customers.
    Edit; that last statement sounded bad.

    They need folks to write manuals for the language of the country they are selling too.
    You know what I mean.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. skipper1

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    15
    Obviously, the H3 D2 is too sensitive. So, I guess even a puff of wind could send it into hibernation. And if you crash the gimbal is history.
     
  13. MKheng

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Problem solved (almost). Lead made and works a treat, just needs 90 degree Mini USB plug and it'll be fine. The weight of a normal lead and the stiffness is simply just too much :)


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     

    Attached Files:

  14. cvant

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    The GCU is made so that you can plug into it instead of the GoPro camera for the video feed. You should not be plugging anything into your GoPro as you show in this photo. That is what the extra cable that came with the Zenmuse is for. It goes from the GCU to the transmitter to send the video signal. Plugging anything into the GoPro will throw it out of balance and will send it into hibernation.
     
  15. tmcgowan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree with cvant. Use the extra connector and it'll work perfect!




    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  16. tmcgowan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree with cvant. Use the extra connector and it'll work perfect!




    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  17. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    So do you think getting a separate fpv camera will fix the hibernation. Sounds like that is the go. I like fpv through the camera so you can see what your filming. So basically the gopro 3 cable is useless? Great R&D whoever is responsible.
     
  18. cvant

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    The video feed runs from the back of the GoPro where it plugs into the Zenmuse Gimbal, through the GCU and then to your transmitter. The cable is included with the Zenmuse to do this. No need for another separate camera. Your FPV sees what the GoPro sees. They did this so that you would not have to plug any cable into the GoPro.
     
  19. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    so the cable is not needed? How does the gimbal transfer images to the vtx?
     
  20. MKheng

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I'll open the Phantom up again tonight and take a look although I'm don't have a lead left over. Am I right in the lead needs to be going from the Zenmuse box inside the Phantom to my video TX unit (might sound like a stupid question but just double checking). Thanks for the tip BTW.