Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why this? P3S 1,2km to 300m

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Alejandrobs, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. Alejandrobs

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    hello, after a compass error, and went off to one side to 30 cm until it fell to the ground face up, before the flight arrived at 1.2km and just after the fall of 30cm and only gets 300m, I have put argtek ... and nothing 300m, I have done nothing downgrade. I put the new internal antennas and follows 300m, I changed to fcc and now I've got 500m but before this fall and came to 1.2km. the video image right. the problem is the scope of the rc. which may have broken? or that could have happened? Thank you. I feel much the translation.
     
  2. Alejandrobs

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Any idea for this limit by the face? I put the new antennas on drone after of the little crash but the limit its present on 300 in CE and 500m in FCC with very lot of lost RC signal from 100m to 300m... please, why :(
     
  3. hexagon

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Is there a way to find another controller and test it (perhaps from a friend)? Maybe the problem relies on the bird and not the rc. Check the 2 internal antennas inside the bird if you can. You can find them on the left and right side of the battery compartment. I am sorry for your bird....
     
  4. Alejandrobs

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello. Thanks but i changed the internal aircraft antennas... and not lucky :( 20160628_144307.jpg 20160628_144220.jpg
     
    #4 Alejandrobs, Jul 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016
  5. hexagon

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    did you try with another Remote Control?
     
  6. tbeezer12

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    How did you change to FCC??


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. Alejandrobs

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    No... not tray with other rc but think i can tray in short time from a friend... thanks

    And to FCC mode i changed with windows App of the last page of range mod post of this forum... its very easy and safe with this...

    And what other solution for my drone please i need ideas for my problem. Fired board?