Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why a P2 over P3 ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by west drone, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. west drone

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    25
    I see DJI still sales the P2

    Anybody have info or has both and could to tell about why you would still buy the P2
     
  2. glennphantom

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    People might want to use a GoPro camera instead of the build in phantom camera
     
    750r likes this.
  3. west drone

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    25
    yes that is the obvious for the gopro but the fact they are still selling them and why when they have got away from gopro
     
  4. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    They also sell them as replacements for crashed/destroyed units. Could also be do those who don't need all the bells and whistles but fly LOS only.
     
    750r likes this.
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,665
    Likes Received:
    5,709
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Maybe as they can't afford the P3 west .Or maybe they like being able to mod them like they like :)
     
    750r likes this.
  6. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    Selling off inventory would be another reason. They still sell the P1. Demand must be there.
     
    750r likes this.
  7. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    I void warranties.
    Seriously, I bought the P2 NV precisely because I could modify it.
    You can install a FLIR camera on the P2. (Not that I could afford one). You won't be able to do this with the Vision or P3.
     
    750r likes this.
  8. lsnook

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't use a tablet for fpv. I'm an old fart and my eyes are not what they use to be. I need fatshark V2 goggles.
    The reflection from the screen is too much for me in sunlight.
    P2, 2.4 Ghz control, 5.8 Ghz fpv is good for this.
    P3, 5.8 Ghz control, 2.4 Ghz fpv is more friendly to tablet fpv, although one could set up a goggle system.
    2.4 Ghz has a greater range than 5.8, I would rather lose my fpv first then control second.
    Eventually want to move my fpv to UHF for penetrating trees.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Burn ESC board on a P3 and see what it will set you back. P3 is like a car it has a unitized motherboard Then there the typical salesman there always putting the poor horse behind the cart in other words parts for the P3 are hard to come by.

    They could very easily afford a P3 as a fully deck out P2 can cost 2k or more but we like to spend money for all the little goodies we can put on these birds.
     
  10. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,665
    Likes Received:
    5,709
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Totally agree with you Jason .I like to do the mods and it does add up . I guess you don't realize it till you stand back and just really look what you have done
    Looking at mine now with the antennas and RPG and the switch to V3 I have more in it than a P3P !.
     
  11. Casper2015

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, England
    Not to mention Groundstation for waypoint flying.
    I have learned a lot from modding my P2. There's something about choosing your own FPV solution, installing it including the IOS-D for telemetry, switching it on and seeing the remote view from the drone.
    I happen to like the GoPro as a camera too, and of course GoPro are now bringing in that site where users can sell GoPro clips.
    Don't underestimate the P2, it can be a very stable camera platform.
     
    CajunPhantom likes this.
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    One thing owners of P3's don't seem to realize GoPro's are not stuck with fisheye as it's simple to replace the lens. But to be trueful both cameras have good points and bad. The worst part is the P3 owners cannot remove the camera and use it else where. OH WELL!!
     
  13. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    This is why I went with a P2 NV. I suppose I could have returned the GoPro to supplement a P3, but I didn't want to get rid of it, only because I'll have uses for it other than the P2. With the P3 I'm stuck with having it on the unit.

    Looking forward to learning about all the mods you can do with it... just got mine yesterday.. :)
     
  14. Casper2015

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, England
    Welcome to the forum and I hope you enjoy your new Phantom.

    Let us know if you need any help or advice.
     
  15. Airborne

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Texas
    if you crash and damage gopro or gimbal, each are replaceable, separately.

    with the P3 i believe you have to buy them as a unit...

    and you can upgrade the gopro as new cameras come out...
     
  16. Airborne

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Texas
    tel me more about this gopro site
     
  17. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    In another thread you mentioned using Gopro Studio to get rid of it.
    I had downloaded it already but hadn't figured out how to do it.
    It works really well, what a difference. :cool:
     
  18. Airborne

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Texas
    i always run my files through gopro studio first.

    to remove fisheye and to apply a little modified pro-tune to my colors...
     
  19. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    In the advanced settings you'll find remove fisheye check box check it along with your other settings and hit ok. It's simple enough. Now if you're going to finish editing your clips in another program change the file format to AVI instead of MOV. Reason for doing this is that your footage is already highly compressed and AVI is a non-lossy (compression) format. Of course if you are going completely edit in GP Studio then use MOV but keep in mind the more time you compress video the less information you'll have to work with.
     
    Marlin009 likes this.
  20. Casper2015

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, England