Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video feed constantly lags out 640x480 30 fps

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by UnknownCaller, Mar 8, 2015.

  1. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    I just bought A Vision +. and took it for its madien flight and I can't fly it at 640x480 30fps without it laging out durinmythe flight. I dumb it down to 320x240 30 fps and it works alot better but this is not a problem that I encounter on my regular Vision at all. Could this be caused by upgrading to 3.12? Cause I am no expert but the video signal should be the same bandwidth on both drones why cant I run 640 x 480 on my plus?
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    First 640x480 at 30 fps never worked for me
    I had to go ( 640x480 ( 15fps )

    This happened to me once, a while back.
    I ended up ( uninstalling ) my app, and then reinstalling
    It back. On my iPhone 4s. Also check your memory level on
    Phone, if it is mostly or all used up it will slow your phone/tablet
    Down, causing delay FPV! I would delete any unused or unwanted
    Apps, video from device to free up some space, then turn phone off
    Completely, then reboot it to clear it out.

    Give it a shot, to see if it is fixed? I would try the 640x48015fps might work!

    Let us know?

    Take care, Fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  3. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    Thanks man I will give it A shot.
     
  4. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    Yeah it didn't workout I am running an android based phone maybe 3.12 doesn't work as well with android as 3.08?
     
  5. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Hello,
    That is weird? It is most likely a ( device issue ) phone/tablet!
    But, not sure what is happening?
    Do you happen to have any other device, you could temporarily
    Setup to see if it occurs there as well? This would help figure out
    Phone issue, or wi-fi problem?

    I believe there is a place to downgrade your bird back to older firmware,
    But I do not know how to do it. I will ask and search how to downgrade for you
    And get back to you on it.

    My next step would be try device #2, this will
    Let us know more about what we are dealing with!
    Can you borrow a friends device for this experiment?

    J Dot
     
  6. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    I think the location plays a big part of it and how much wifi traffic is in the area.

    I can get 350meters plus at 640 at 30 fps in some locations other locations i have to go down to 320 at 15fps.
     
  7. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    I will try a different phone later today I phone 5 see if that works better I will let you all know thanks
     
  8. RichWest

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    When you've exhausted the software/phone path and get no success, then the issues may be internal of the bird. You don't mentioned what version of P2V+ you have, can I assume V3?

    I experienced what I believe to be poor connection that contributed to my loss of FPV resolution. Several threads here about the video subject whether reduced FPV or reduction in GPS count when recording. Two things helped my situation. Gps Foil mod and then GPS plug fix, both combined seemed to resolve my issue.

    Good luck!
     
  9. Conquistador

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed the android app "wifi prioritizer" and use it to select the phantom when I set up to fly with no problems now when I am around places that have wifi signals. I just flew to around 1300' away a couple days ago with perfect video feed at the highest resolution setting. Might be worth a try for you.
     
  10. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,209
    Likes Received:
    906
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    In addition to what RichWest said, you might also be interested in knowing that you will get the quad max distance capability by flying with the lowest display setting of 320x240 15fps.
     
  11. UnknownCaller

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Tampa Florida
    Yeah I can fly my Vision 1300 1400 ft all day at max settings but my Vision Plus lags out before I leave the ground I tried an Iphone 5 today and the signal was fine max settings to 700 to 800 ft so at least I know its something with my phone and not hardware issues thanks i will look into the wifi priortizer app
     
  12. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    [​IMG]

    A+

    J Dot
     
  13. gfo315

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    I don't like Vision Plus's video downlink at all. For me, there are strong lag spikes in every resolution, and I end up using the 320x240 15fps so I get less delay. Totally regret buying because of this :/
     
  14. gfo315

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    I don't like Vision Plus's video downlink at all. For me, there are strong lag spikes in every resolution, and I end up using the 320x240 15fps so I get less delay. Totally regret buying because of this :/