Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using DJI Go to fly with iPad

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Nickster, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Tried to fly with my iPad last night. It is an iPad Air that is regular that needs a wifi connection for location. So, needless to say, I did not want to try it since the map would not show up and it could not record the home point since there was no way to find it on the device. Anybody else figure out how to make this work to use it instead of my phone? I would love to have the bigger screen flying.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,906
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    US
    You'll need to cache your maps before you head out to fly or tether your iPad Air to your phone to get an Internet connection while you're out flying.

    The home point should be marked if you have a good GPS signal. Your mobile device does not need to have an Internet connection for that to occur.
     
    Squirrel! likes this.
  3. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    That was what I was thinking I may need to do. I will try that next time to see if that works. Thanks for the info.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. cas_per_m

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Hengelo (G), The Netherlands
    From my personal experience (I fly with both an iPad Air and a HTC One M7), I can confirm what msinger states. You don't need the iPad to have GPS, as the home point is recorded in the drone itself.
     
    Nickster likes this.
  5. eturk49

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    19
    How do you cache the maps. Is there a button in the DJI Go app.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. gvsukids

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    28
    It's tricky, but open the app at home after connecting to the phantom so that u then can have a location and switch to home wifi and look at the map, then it will cache.

    Caching Maps for the Vision App for IOS or Android?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Nickster likes this.
  7. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Thanks everyone for all this great info! This forum is awesome. Quick responses and great info!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Nickster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Did what was suggested and it worked perfect. Thanks.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app