Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using an inspire controller with a P3 Pro

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bub, Feb 2, 2016.

  1. bub

    bub

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've read that the inspire controller can be used with a P3. Can anyone confirm this for me? I'm about to install a DBS Itelite in the controller and I just want to be sure. Also is the HDMI port of any use when using it with the P3? Thx
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,556
    Location:
    US
    Yes -- the Inspire 1 remote controller can be used with a P3. You cannot use a P3 remote controller with an Inspire 1 though.

    Why not try it before you mod it? :)
     
  3. bub

    bub

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes you're right. I should try it. I'm in the midst of a few days of bad weather and I thought id get a head start.
     
  4. FCD

    FCD

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can a P4 RC be used as the slave RC with the inspire?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,556
    Location:
    US
    No.