Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Use Hdmi with dominator v2

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Itay, Oct 7, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Itay

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    I consider buying dominator v2 to use with my p3a. Before I place the order I would like to try my friends googles but he doesn't have the cable.
    Which cable will for sure work with the p3 hdmi module and the dominator v2 googles?
    Thanks.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Advanced - Dominator V2 with HDMI Module | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  3. Itay

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    indeed. get the V3
     
  5. Itay

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    V3 or Headplay ?
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Your choice. I haven't tried either, so it's personal preference which ones you get since they both work.
     
  7. SIIimg

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have dominator hd and headplay. Would recommend the headplay!
     
  8. Itay

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    Can't find them in stock...
     
  9. phuscher

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ventura ca
    fatshark dominator v2 googles do not work with the phantom hdmi module...only the hd googles will work...however...I purchased the v2 googles because according to dji...they would work with the hdmi module...surprise...they do not work...they are not compatible...so I purchased a hdmi to av converter from amazon...hooked the converter to the hdmi modle and to the v2 google AV input...and the googles came to life...they are not hd...but the v2 is not hd anyways....hope this helps someone...
     
    Itay likes this.
  10. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    I own both the HP's and the Don V3's. Both are good but offer different viewing experiences, IMHO.

    I think you'll find that the Dom's will be coming off back-order sooner than the HP's will.

    FWIW you can usually find the HP's on the classified ads over at RCG.

    :harry
     
    Itay likes this.