Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Upgraded my P3A camera to 4K

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by *ice*, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. *ice*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    7
    Found a broken P3P from local Craigslist for cheap. This kid just had it for 3 days and already crashed it. Drone was broken but camera and gimbal were still in good shape. Had to clean it up a bit and replaced the back plate of the gimbal. Swapped out the 4K camera and I am in the process of upgrading the firmware on my P3A to P3P firmware. Will report back after a test flight.





    [​IMG]
     
    did3d, Bigdz and Flying Dutchman like this.
  2. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Hope it works for you buddy
     
  3. *ice*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    7
    just tested it and it flew flawlessly. In the camera setting option, I can now see the options for 4K video quality. Did a few recording while in the air and it looks good on my PC. The upgrade was a success and my drone now is considered a P3P.
     
    Dirty Bird, Reed L and Coldfire like this.
  4. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    That's really good to know. I'm curious if you can see any difference in 1080P recording quality between the A and P version, given the difference in bit rate. Someone said that may have been resolved in firmware, but I find that hard to believe. I don't remember seeing a DJI announcement that stated the bit rate was improved on the Advanced, so I'm wondering if you can tell any difference.
     
  5. Shammyh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yea... could you possibly share an "auto saved video" from the Go app?

    Or just check the bitrate yourself?

    Be curious to see how it compares to a "native" P3P.
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    The camera may be the same but the Lightbridge is still limited vs. the Pro. Still a nice deal for you. ;)
     
  7. *ice*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    7
    what do you mean? I thought the only difference between the Advance and Pro is the physical camera hardware. Would you elaborate? My Lightbridge is functioning fine without any issues.
     
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,119
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    What if you revert back the camera to P3A but keep the same FW? :) Will it work as P3P even for short time?
     
    StevenQX likes this.
  9. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Thanks for adding this. I'm assuming you mean the downlink bit rate difference between the P3A and the P3P. Correct? I have been wondering if that difference is due to something in the camera or something in the LB. Would changing the LB/VPS module complete the transition?
     
    ParsnipHysorter likes this.
  10. dmarlin247

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    20
    This was figured out multiple times already the Gimbal holds the DSP that makes the Pro 10mbps. The Lightbridge Unit can handle whatever the Camera unit is capable of
     
    fastsmiles likes this.
  11. wooglin

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    29
    And this is why the pro has a fan and the adv does not on the gimbal.
     
  12. dmarlin247

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    20
    That is Correct
     
  13. 847guy

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    chicago
    my p3A has 10mbps option in the go app
     
  14. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Don't forget to change the stickers to gold ones...
     
  15. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    847guy ... It does show it in the app but if you look at your cached info you will see that no matter the setting in app ... The bird only ever can do 2mbps



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Oso likes this.
  16. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    81
    Did the P3A ever transmit live video higher than 2Mbps?

    *ice* Can you pull a cached video off of your iPad and see if the video bitrate is higher than 2000Mbps?
     
    did3d likes this.
  17. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    No Tony, as far as I know it has always been limited to 2


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. FredzMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    121
    Lower bitrate = more range. So can the P3A fly further?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  19. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    Maybe a little but I'm guessing negligible


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. wooglin

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    29
    It is adjustable on the Professional. If it is set to automatic then the bitrate will go down from 10mbit to 2mbit gradually as your signal quality lowers due to distance or other factors.

    Or you can in manual mode set it to 2mbit.

    Range is no different between the two models only the quality of the video that is displayed on your device.