Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Update updated update.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Frankc, May 5, 2016.

  1. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I open the DJI APP. It tells me the RC needs to update. The software already installed is 1.6.0. It prompts me to download. I download. It updates to 1.6. Promps me to delete firmware downloaded. Prompts me to restart RC. I restart RC.

    It tells me RC needs to needs to update..............

    Feels like I am groundhog day. It has 1.6 installed so why does it need to update?
     
  2. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Oh and before anyone says it probably wants to upgrade the aircraft its already at 1.8.

    I actually tried to upgrade the software again this is my log entry :-


    ========== 2016.05.05 09:51:43 =====================
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft
     
  3. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    (and after restarting the RC still says it needs up update)
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Try reinstalling DJI GO.
     
  5. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Thanks. Just done that. As my kit is packed away I will not be able to see if that has worked till later.

    Than you again for the help.
     
  6. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    It appears to have worked. Now my problem seems to be the RC itself. Took me five or six goes to turn it off. Must be a bad hair day for DJI apps.
     
  7. RCFantom

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I did the same this morning, everything the controller updated, now it connects but it displays "Signal Lost", I do have telemetry, but no longer can control my camera.... I deleted, reinstalled, ends up the same thing. When I attempt to open Litchi, it reports that it can not open? using an ACER a801 on Android????
     
  8. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I deleted the DJI Program. Reloaded it. Works fine now. :)

    As for Litchi I have not got that on my system.