Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Safe to update firmware with cable?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by King Luff, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    Just got my P3A :)

    Quick question ,is it safe to update the firmware through the micro usb cable and not through removing the micro sd card?

    I don't have an adapter to put it in my laptop

    Thanks
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    If you connect the camera to your laptop via a USB cable, and transfer the bin file that way, yes, it will work. You'll then need to connect the controller to the bird via USB cable in order to update the firmware on the controller.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
  4. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    I thought maybe transferring straight from the laptop via the cable? Thanks for the reply, will go and buy an adapter
     
  5. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
    You cannot transfer data from your laptop. See step #31 at my link above for more details.
     
  7. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    thanks for the comments.

    I believe i have updated the firmware to the lasted version but i am unsure. In the .txt file it reads this;

    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.03.0020.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:13 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.03.0020.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.03.0020.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.03.0020.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    "Result: Abort." what does this mean?

    sorry for the n00b questions, want to make sure everything is fine before i put this bird up in the air!
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
    The update aborted because it's already installed. You're good to go.
     
    King Luff likes this.
  9. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thanks!

    I have now copied the .bin file onto a usb stick and deleted the .txt file. Inserted into the transmitter and nothing happens just all LED's light up and that's it. Any ideas?
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    The controller should update off the DJI GO app.
     
  11. Toadmanor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hastings, Minnesota and Palm Springs, California
    I updated my controller by tethering my iPhone to the controller and turning the controller on. Then launched the app and was able to download and update all through the DJI GO app
     
    King Luff likes this.
  12. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    This has now been resolved, initially I wasn't offered an update option through the app but then it just appeared, thanks for all the help people