Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH not working on P3P

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Bugatti, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. Bugatti

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    My RTH does not seem to be working like it should. Flew today and P3 just lands where it is instead of flying back to home point ... even thought it is set to Return and Land. On 1.19, ipad Air DJI GO. Any ideas?
     
  2. RCPILOT

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB Canada
    Did you have enough battery power to get home? If it doesn't then it will just land to prevent a crash.
     
  3. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    How far away was the Phantom? I believe it needs to be 20m away from the home point to actually return to home, otherwise it will just land.
     
  4. hidaven

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    107
    Mine malfunctioned about a mile out.......lost connection for a few seconds, RTH kicked in and it shot up 150 feet even though the RTH altitude was set at 30m.
     
  5. bobomet

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    That's a good problem to have, but it sounds like your RTH alt might be set to 50m.
     
  6. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Yeah, I read about yours earlier but was wondering if Bugatti was far enough away to initiate RTH.

    For your issue, there is a max height and RTH height setting in the app. I wonder if the RTH height setting overrides the max height setting.

    What were both set to?
     
  7. hidaven

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    107
    That's just it.....mine was set to 30 meters so why would it shoot up to 250 feet? I think there's a glitch with RTH. Most people don't ever use the function unless there's a problem so this needs to be addressed before we really need it to work especially since DJI continues to drag its feet with home lock.......
     
  8. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    You didn't answer my question.

    What were the max and RTH height set to in the app?
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,871
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    Your Phantom must be more than 20 meters from the home point. Otherwise, it'll land at its current location. That's as designed.
     
  10. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    I thought I had the same problem. Found out I did not hold down the TRY button long enough.
     
  11. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sorry typo,,,,. The TRY button
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,871
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    What is the TRY button?
     
  13. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    Dog gone iPads, not typo, iPad trying to spell for me R T H button
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,871
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    If you don't hold down the RTH long enough, it just won't activate the RTH feature. That will not make your Phantom land at its current location though.
     
  15. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,442
    Check the highlighted section of the manual.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. sh4mar

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    16
    For the RTH function to work does it needs to be connected to phone as well or the phantom could be in air a good distance and once the button is pressed it'll return?
     
  17. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,442
    RTH can be activated from the controller without connection to your phone or tablet.
    Understanding RTH is one of the most important aspects to flying the Phantom.
    There are two pages on it in the manual.
    Every flyer should read this and practise RTH to be familiar with it before they need it.
     
    Dadcat likes this.