Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Requesting assistance for a prospective Phantom owner..

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by MadMaddox, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. MadMaddox

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good evening folks..

    First of all, hello and and I hope you dont mind my introduction being more of a question than anything else..

    I own a GoPro 4 silver, and the GoPro Smart Remote (non-wifi).

    I'm wondering.. if I get the phantom 2, how in the world would I be able to take still shots while it is mounted to the phantom and it is out of range of the remote? I understand that I can get it to take videos, by simply starting the camera before takeoff. But its the still shots that I am most interested in. Can anyone a shine light on how how I can do this?

    Thank you!

    MM
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    You have to set it (GoPro) to take shots automatically at time specified by you before you take off. If you attempt it while flying with your remote you will probably crash the Phantom as the remote and your transmitter are on the same frequency. The GoPro remote will interfere with DJI transmitter both being on 2.4ghz.
     
  3. MadMaddox

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont understand.. how can one foresee a the time they want to take a picture? If your flight time is off my seconds, then you wont have your shot.
    More importantly, you dont always know what you want a snapshot of until you see it through the POV...

    So.. this is an issue, then, that all phantom owners/photographers deal with? they cant take stills without setting up a time frame?
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Nope, you can only do time lapse using a GoPro. You set your camera to the appropriate time/frames IE: every 10 secs then do your flight. Then choose the shots you want from record shots.
     
  5. MadMaddox

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that wasnt the answer i was hoping for, but i did ask for the facts.
    Thank you much for the information..
     
  6. MadMaddox

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dronexpert.nl - "It is now also possible to shoot images + photos remotely on GoPro + Quickrelease + Vision plus + Smart remote:
    Normally you need to set the GoPro on record/timelapse before you go on a flight. It is now possible to shoot the images and video remotely on the Vision Plus with the Quickrelease + Smart Remote."
     
  7. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    I haven't tried it yet, but here is a program that claims to make an HDR image from a few frames of your video.
    http://hdrinstant.com/