Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC signal lost after 100/150mt

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by ettore93, Jan 3, 2016.

  1. ettore93

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi guys ! Can anyone help me ?! I flown normally one day, the day after, i turned it on, tried to fly, and after 100/150mt RC SIGNAL LOST !!!
    I tried to change location, maybe there was something there, but nothing, the problem persists !
    I've done the imu calibration, re-linked the rc... and nothing ! what can i do ?!

    thank you so much !!
     
  2. Viktor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    UA
    welcome to the club
     
  3. ettore93

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    so, you think it could be a problem caused from the latest firmware ?
     
  4. Viktor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    UA
    not 'latest' but 'firmware' :(
     
    ettore93 likes this.
  5. ettore93

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    yes... maybe with the second-last .... Now i'm more "relaxed" ! At least I know that the problem isn't only mine !

    thank's !!!! :)
     
  6. SZNJ732

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Keyport, New Jersey
    Hey, yeah i get the same problem..
    Max distance about 300feet. Then i get a RC connection lost warning .. The strange thing was when I looked at my flight records on healthy drones, it didn't record or show any warning/tips/messages, and all stats were healthy and all signals green, and RC signal strong.
     
    ettore93 likes this.
  7. Scottfree

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nobody has eliminated this issue yet? Please let us know if you've found a fix.
     
  8. ettore93

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    Now my drone is "stopped" at home from one week... I haven't tried to fly anymore.. But I think that if an update doesn't come out, we stil have that problem ! You also have that problem ?
     
  9. Scottfree

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh yes. Started immediately after firmware update
     
  10. craig white

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    i have this problem too. A real bummer after we do all the looking around at other drones and make the choice of a DJI model, that in all the you tube videos and all the spec sheets this unit has a range of 1km.. you hear this issue from a lot of people and it makes me very disapointed with my choice now
     
  11. Scottfree

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, pretty much quit messing with mine. Maxed out at 400 feet. If it doesn't change with the next update, I will give it to some kid that is happy with a kids toy.
     
  12. Klnyc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    79
    Bummer! That's why I didn't bother upgrade the latest firmware. I ignored that red flashy msg when I launch the go app.
     
  13. marinos.a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi Guys

    last night i lifted my P3A vertically over my at about 40-50 meters. Then i got a blank video streaming screen and a signal lost alert.

    I pressed the RTH button and the drone started to approach me and then i took control and managed to land it on my terrace.

    It scared the hell out of me since it was the second time i've ever flown it.

    After that i just turned it off. It didn't cross my mind that this could mean that it will not reconnect now.

    i have to get home and test it.
     
  14. Kagemar

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. marinos.a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    7
    I took it out for a quick flight today and I got the same problem again. After 5 minutes of flight I got the error and executed fail safe
     
  16. johnny rod

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Mine is just sitting in my house now.. my phantom wont link with my control or anything. Anyone have a fix yet?
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yours is an advanced and sounds like you are executing the fail safe, because you loose video. I' am I correct? This thread is about standards and WEAK RC SIGNAL and LOST RC SIGNAL. Generally they don't loose video signal and the unit initiates RTH / Fail
    safe on its own.
     
  18. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    If you have a standard have you tried re-linking the remote control?
     
  19. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I say you still have a bad unit, did they repair anything? My unit was replaced with different remote and aircraft. I had took pictures of all the numbers on both units.

    I believe I was the first to post this problem, I was going nuts.

    Phantom 3-Std Weak Remote Signal | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  20. johnny rod

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I re-linked the control and updated it. The aircraft wont link to dated or anything. Any idea?