Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RC not connecting to ipad

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by detroitjoe, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    new P3 Professional user.
    have flown 6 or so flights.
    Using my iphone, it worked fine. The I connected the phone to a different P3 and it worked. Then connected back to the original P3 and the phone would not connect/display camera view or any of the options that you can access thru the APP.
    Then upgraded the app on my phone and it still is not connecting.

    I have since tried to update the firmware. I can get the P3 to show me a successful txt file, but I do not get one for the RC.

    I have tried loasding the firmware to the RC using both a USB stick and the cable.

    I am going to try from the earliest firmware and reload them one by one onto both the P3 and the remote but have tried this before and the txt file said I cannot go back??

    any suggestions?? I need to know if this is going to ground my fleet and if I should send them back. I work in a school/university where we just got 15 P3's and if they dont work or take this much tech time then I might need to recommend returning them.

    thanks
    -joe
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I believe the fix is a downgrade then an upgrade.
     
    detroitjoe likes this.
  3. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    so go to the first update 1.19 and load to quad, then to remote.
    then 1.2.6 then remote
    then 1.3.2 then remomte
    then 1.4 and no remote update?

    I feel like I'm getting it and then I try to fire it up and the ipad says disconnected. Do I have to have good GPS for my remote to connect to my phone? I guess not and that the RC/ipad connection is controlled by the RC firmware not GPS.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    you can skip 1.2.6 and go from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 then 1.4.
     
  5. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    just pulled this txt file off the last attempted upgade.

    anyone shed some light on what it means and where I might be??
     

    Attached Files:

  6. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Don't turn the controller on it your are updating the Phantom.
    If you are updating the Controller-- turn the Phantom off.
     
  7. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am beyond frustrated. went thru all the firmware upgrade on the RC and have sucess with 1.3.2 and still does not connect to the ipad.
     
  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    so you now have 1.3.2 on the Controller with the latest version of the DJI App and 1.4.1 on the Phantom??
     
  9. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to upload the 1.4 into the drone again.
    I am loading the using the cable, so I just did each upgrade to the RC. Now goong back and make sure the 1.4 is left in the drone. without the ipad I cannot see what version the RC is running, like I am flying blind in more ways than others.
     
  10. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have connection between drone and RC, can fire motors and control camera, just no screen :(
     
  11. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    reformat your SD card or try another.
     
    #11 bobmyers, Sep 16, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2015
  12. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    newest txt file.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.04.0010.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    this was after I got 1.3 onto the RC, then flashed 1.4 to the drone and this was the txt

    I am attempting to reload it using a uSB drive, after sitting with USB connected it has red LED and slow beep...which I think it does when it does not connect to the P3
     

    Attached Files:

  13. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    no txt file on USB after trying to load it
     
  14. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been reformatting it every time.
    format
    drag bin file to SD card/USB
    eject

    So I am guessing that I am not getting into the RC. will try another USB
     
  15. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Some thumb drives will not work--
     
  16. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried again using the P3 and cable, the txt files shows a success for 1.3

    charging my batteries and will try again to get it in the air!
     
  17. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    so using ipad cannot even get option to get camera view
    switch to my iphone 5 and I can access the camera view, but the camera still shows nothing...here is the kick, the map is showing the correct GPS location in the bottom left corner of the camera view.

    so I still cannot connect to the phone/ipad to the RC and get the camera to connect.

    should I just box it up and send it back??
     
  18. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    going to reload the app to the ios device.
    will also be contacting DJI>thru the dealer.
     
  19. detroitjoe

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    deleted dji app and reloaded it and still no display, actually can not enter camera view.
     
  20. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    A little off:

    From 1.1.9, never read anywhere, that i can`t jump directly to 1.4. And that was what i did. No issues.
    Can`t you try with other device? An android from someone you know?