Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

phantom 3 professional no function...URGENT please :(

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by adry, Apr 24, 2016.

  1. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good evening everyone, I thieves Italy. I read on this forum many requests and problems with the new firmware for p3p. I wanted to explain my problem and if anyone can aitare me before I send it in for repair:
    I bought one month ago the drone in America, after the updates have managed to get it started. We went with a friend to make the first test flight ... the first and went perfect, in the second flight which was always begginer mode, the drone has taken a wrong frequency, and crazy ... with much difficulty l ' I dropped in a tree because the drone was going to the towns and to the cars. I broke the YAW and also the FLEX. No other damage only these. I bought the parts and I put everything. I tried to make another flight test and say that went well, one thing that the drone was losing the video signal and stop recording. After the tests I came home thinking that it's okay. "Days ago I went out to do some filming for a music video and just drone on and made the first flight with difficulty because you turned off the video transmission ... but the drone worked great. In the tablet has pulled Fuore written me that I had to do the RC of the update, AIRCRAFT, CAMERA. I did it with the tablet but I lost just the room signal. Now I try to update the aircraft yet but you can not. When he turns the drone makes his first inspection but after several seconds of the gimbal motors are switched off and the lights flash quickly behind yellow. In theory, after what I read it seems to loss of the radio signal. I updated the RC forcing the update I put the 1.6 however also in the drone I forced upgrade with 1.7 but only makes the noise seems he writes and the lights behind are flashing green. But lasts a lot and in the end I do not think you update, also lasts longer than 50 minutes. In guy he told me I could be a Flex problem which he said was not original. In fact, I just saw that I bought the thickness is much more to the original but I trusted the seller because it was selling for P3P + advanced. Do you think I should try another RC, CAMERA and another FLEX? Thanks a lot to everyone.
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    The first step is to let us know what versions of DJI Go app, RC FW and AC FW is currently installed. We can further from that point onwards.
     
  3. Andy Hasler

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are the current updates "v1.1.8" ? so will the App and the handcontroler also v1.1.8 ? I know its a newbie question.
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Latest are:

    DJI Go App: 2.7.2
    RC: 1.6.0
    AC: 1.8.80
     
    Andy Hasler likes this.
  5. Andy Hasler

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for clearing that up
     
  6. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes
     
  7. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is that the aircraft does not make the .txt file to view the update.
     
  8. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes dji go 2.7.2
    rc 1.6
    ac 1.8

    In addition to not see the camera can not even do IMU calibration, compass ... does not give me a chance to do anything :(
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Aircraft will make the txt file if you keep the bin file on the SD card.
     
  10. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    no file TXT on the sd card
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If it's not generating txt file on SD card, that means either it's unable to read your bin file as its not on root or its name is not recognized.
     
  12. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Quote = "alokbhargava, posta: 777.367, membro: 38561"] Se non è la generazione di file txt su scheda SD, il che significa o che è in grado di leggere il file bin come la sua non sulla radice o il suo nome non è riconosciuto [/ QUOTE. ]
    Come posso fare?
     
  13. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can I do?
     
  14. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Ciao adry. Please clarify. Did you put 1.6 on the RC but now find that 1.7 is not working on the drone? With 1.6 on the RC, the drone needs 1.8. Are you aware?
     
  15. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that the drone has the fw 1.8 because when I had updated that. After he did not take more than other updates.
     
  16. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    That can be confirmed either by the txt file or by the DJI GO app. There is no guess work. If you keep the 1.8 bin file on SD card and turn AC on, it will create a txt file, which will show that FW aborted as the current FW is same or later than the one on SD card.

    Easiest is to see on DJI App if its connecting to RC and AC.
     
  17. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0


    No


    No TXT file on Sd card. I have downgrade the rc to 1.5 and the drone function...but the gimbal and camera no. The aircraft not update the firmware. No writte them. I connetct the gimbal with computer to put the firmware on, but the AC connect and disconnect after 5 secondo. beep beep beep...Is not possible to connect. I thonk not have a drive or the gimbal is wrotte.... I have change the flex of gimbal it is non original flex but OEM. Do you this the problem is this? Before the firmware function after not....
     
  18. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It appears you have a repaired P3P.

    Your SD card reader is OK as you are able to read the content of the SD card and able to push the bin file.

    If your P3 doesn't generate a txt file, it's clear that it's not reading your bin file. Investigate that first. By a SD card adapter so that you can plug it directly on your computer. Let's go systematically

    It's also difficult to understand your language so I try to read and guess the meaning of your sentences.
     
  19. adry

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also tried to change sd card, but nothing. I also tried the method of hold the link button on the aircraft while you turn, it seems that part of the upgrade, but even in that case does not go .... the drone is not even the txt file. It makes only two files in addition to the bin. which is not .txt, but calibration data & user settings. So there is a txt file. Neither the noise and how you described, not just part. I tried to connect the gimbal with the computer but connects and sconette in continuazine without giving me a chance to do anything. having changed the flex of the gimbal may be the fault of flex which is not original, but OEM and with serial numbers p01107.08 - kw1924. I try to buy another original flex? Or should I just change the gimbal? Just turn on the drone the gimbal works to make its control, but after a few seconds turns off immediately.

    Sorry for the english translate with google :(