Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Phantom 3... Distance??

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by RobbyH, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. RobbyH

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am new here, so sorry if this question has been asked but I searched and couldn't find an answer...at least not the answer I wanted! On my first flight yesterday, I took her up to an altitude of about 50m and went a distance of 500m and I lost video additionally just before I lost video the app told me I was at my maximum distance. So I have two questions...How can I change the max distance from 500m in the app and my second question is did I lose my video because I did not have line of site or did I lose video because I hit my maximum distance. I was under the impression I could fly the Phantom 3 Pro well over a mile away as long as there were little to no obstructions as far as line of site. I am fine with the altitude limitations but I bought this Phantom with the understanding that I could fly it at a fairly good distance, much better than 500m??!?!?!?! Someone please help!
     
  2. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Was your tablet/phone optimized? Did you change the limits in DJI GO? Was something blocking the LOS?
     
  3. RobbyH

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am new to the hobby so some of this is all new to me. I didn't optimize my tablet because I am not sure how to even do that, can you explain what that is or how I do it? I tried to change the limits in the DJI GO app but it wouldn't allow me to input anything greater than 500m. As for LOS...I didn't have direct LOS for a moment as it went behind a tree, but I would hope at only 500m away that a single tree wouldn't make me lose video. Would it? Could it?
     
  4. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Tree could do it. As for the other questions check out Phantomhelp.com and dload the full DJI manual for your craft and check it out. Your brand of phone/tablet and stuff along with settings, location and many other things can go wrong, and its hard to diagnose over the web unless we are on the same page.
     
  5. RobbyH

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a reason why I can't manually change the distance setting above 500m. Would my tablet or location have anything to do with my inability to change this setting?
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    5,600
    Location:
    US
    Turn the following setting off in DJI GO while your Phantom is connected to DJI GO:

    DJI-GO-Maximum-Distance.png
     
  7. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    Rather than changing the limit, simply turn the MAXIMUM DISTANCE setting off as shown in ^^ msinger's picture
     
    Rksogan likes this.
  8. RobbyH

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ahhhh, I think I understand it now. I had the maximum distance switched on thinking I could put in any value I wanted....turning it off completely will allow me to fly as far as I want or until I lose connection. I told ya I was new....I will get it figured out. Thanks for the input.
     
    Rksogan likes this.
  9. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    5,600
    Location:
    US
    You can only enter a value between 15-500m (as shown above). Turning off the "Maximum distance" setting allows you to fly until your remote controller signal is lost.
     
    Rksogan likes this.