Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3s to P3a

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Twinnny_twinnn, Feb 25, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    So after having my P3s for not even one week I decided to upgrade to the P3a. Reason being I wanted that Lightbridge it seem to be so accurate and convenient base on Youtube videos and this forum, I cannot wait to take it out and enjoy it.
     
  2. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
    Were you able to take the P3S back? Good choice on the Advanced, the lightbridge is amazing.
     
  3. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yes I just did a exchange. I was disappointed flying within my neighborhood I was not getting much distant with the Standard. The furthest I went was 180 height 770 distance.
     
  4. MJHCO6

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central VA
    Does the Lightbridge come with the PSA?
     
  5. Phax

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Valley Center, KS
    Yes the P3A also has glonass so it uses Russian gps satellites with American gps and it also has the vision positioning sensors I upgraded from P3S to P3A and I love it
     
  6. MJHCO6

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central VA
    I'm looking to get my first drone and have seen some differences in the P3S and P3A. Looks like people's main complaint is flight and video distance. I didn't know about the Lightbridge until today. I was under the impression your phone controlled everything, looks like this is true in the P3S. Also I've been on the fence about using GoPro. Seems it will be easier to just use phantom camera.
     
  7. Twinnny_twinnn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    You can not use a GoPro on the phantom 3 anyways. You will enjoy it.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app