Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P2V won't hold position!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by steveleavitt7777, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have had my P2V for a while. Stock camera pitch gimbal had never been connected. I had aftermarket gimbal on it. I repaired it and hooked everything back up like from factory. IMU advanced calibration, compass calibration, updated all stuff and it now won't hold position at all. 9 satellites. Wifi good. What do I do next? Both levers flipped up. What do you think?
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I would try and do another adv. cal and make sure it was level . Like with the glass on the motor shafts and see if that helps .
    Have in the past had to do it several times before all was good .
    Is what I would try anyway :)
    If you have had it awhile I'm sure your props are OEM and balanced .
     
  3. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Doing the IMU you must be level front o back and side to side. Use a carpenters level or simular to get it right and chock the feet to get it perfect before doing the IMU then outside after do the compass cal. Should fix drifting issues.
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I'm sorry steve ..I should have been more specific and said use a bubble level in the center of the glass to be sure it was level on all 4 planes like this one .. glass.jpg I use playing cards under the corners of the skids to get it level .
     
    #4 dirkclod, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2015
  5. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I did a couple of imu calibrations and used a level prop to prop on a wooden table in doors. I can do it again but it's not just "drifting". It's like it has no hold at all. Is there a setting that turns positioning off.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I take you are in naza so ya .Is it like it's in atti ?
     
  7. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I understand correctly naza is the way it comes from the factory. I have not changed it into any other mode other than the way it comes. But yes it acts like there's no Position hold at all
     
  8. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    You need to plug into the PC and use the assistant software to see what mode it is in and what the settings are for the S1 switch. Are you getting onscreen telementry that is telling you you have 6 or more satellites and it's showing you are in the GPS mode. If the quad is in atti or manual mode it will drift with the wind and not hover over one location. You need to know you have GapS lock and home position locked so if she need to return home she can find your take off location. You really want GPS working and set up right. Check out the videos on you tube on home lock and Failsafe. That may help some.
     
  9. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting sat lock and gps mode on my iPhone app. I will hook it up again and make sure the s1 switch setting. Will let you know.
     
  10. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    The first preflight check is to be sure both the s1 and s2 switches are in the topmost position before starting. Then be sure you get the quick flashing green led's to indicate 6 plus satellites and they are locked on to your home position. With a full battery and charged up wifi extender and RC you should be ready to go.
    Drifting is normally due to IMU and compass calibrations as long as you are in GPS mode and have sufficient satellites. Took me a couple of tries on one of my Phantoms to get it to settle down. Now she's solid and hovers perfectly. Patience is the payoff here.
     
  11. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have made sure they are both up and have good sat lock. 8 or more. It's not just drifting. It is as though there is no GPS lock at all. I checked the pic vision assistant and it is in phantom mode. I don't know where to check the software to make sure S1 is engaged but the switch is all the way up. I have flown it fine for a year but after connecting the OEM original pitch gimbal back up it started doing this. It doesn't change it if I disconnect it. It's like it in manual mode. HELP?
     
  12. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    After connecting everything back up did you try to do a new IMU and compass calibration?
     
  13. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I have 3 or 4 times. Made sure it was level. On a wooden table etc.
     
  14. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't try to fly away. It just gets blow around by wind as though it's not trying to hold at all
     
  15. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    I would plug into the assistant and check the IMU values as well as the compass data to see if it is within specs. If not you may have a hardware issue. Some pilots have reported a sensor getting stuck in the NAZA module and having to take it out of the craft and tap it on the desk to break it free. Do a search and you may be able to find info on the fix. Not sure that's the issue but if the IMU is not settling down after several calibrations I'd look there also.
     
  16. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did already check Imu stats and calibration numbers and they all checked out correct. It must be hardware. I have sort of thought that all along but I've never heard about the sensor in the naza. I will try that next thank you so much. Any other ideas?
     
  17. steveleavitt7777

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I took it apart again and check all connections and the gps antenna. Didn't find anything but put it back together and flew it. It acted the same at first and all the sudden started acting correctly. I have no idea why. Will fly it further and higher this afternoon.