Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Nothing happens when I press go

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Suwaneeguy, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Spent some time at my flying field this morning to work out the waypoints better.
    Got all that worked out mostly.
    I thought the aircraft was supposed to self launch when pressing go when the aircraft motors are off.
    Do I have to turn the motors on normally through the controller or what?

    When I set the waypoints and press go, the data is uploaded just fine.
     
  2. GearLoose

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Doublecheck that you have Bluetooth enabled -- I use the iPad version and sometimes forget to enable BT, so everything appears to be fine even though the Phantom won't start up.
     
  3. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    You could also try moving further away from the Phantom. I have trees near me so prefer to take off myself, let it hover at 20m then hit go and let it upload and watch it depart.
     
  4. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Perhaps I should I ask, how do you set it for auto take off and auto landing.
     
  5. bcass1

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does blue tooth have to do with Ground Stattion. I have a i pad mini. do I have to turn on Blue tooth on the Ipad mini?
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Yes, that's how the iPad connects to the groundstation, via the BTU unit plugged in to the data link....if you're talking about the full groundstation (and not the P2V/P2V+ app).
     
  7. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    GearLoose is right in what he says but don't try and pair to the GS as a device, you won't see it, just turn on Bluetooth on the IPad.
     
  8. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Bcass, DJI uses Bluetooth to connect to the ipad.
    On the ipad, open the settings menu and check that the bluetooth switch is on.
     
  9. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    I had this issue and found out you need to have the P2 remote ON as well as the GS. The P2 remote seems to be required to get the GPS lock - if the P2 doesn't have a lock (the led's are yellow) it won't take off. That was my experience anyway.