Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Not recording photos or video

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Maxwel Hohn, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just purchased a phantom 3 pro and updated the firmware. When I press the shutter button in the DJI Go app the app freezes for about 5-30 seconds. When I select video mode the app freezes for another 30 seconds and I get "no image transmission signal". I've tried using another SD card and reformatted the SD card but still no luck. The drone functions perfectly other than that. I'm using the app with an iPhone 6s plus
     
  2. beamerbuilder1

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    19
    Did you get "successful" results on your firmware update?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    The first time was not successful but the second time was, I'm pretty sure at least
     
    beamerbuilder1 likes this.
  4. beamerbuilder1

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    19
  5. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you reinstall the firmware?
     
  6. Skyfly101

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    To be advised. I use a hair dryer on cool setting or a desk top fan to blow air on drone when updating just to be known it helps keep the drone cool and updates better. Espeacially when not flying the phantom but it is powered on for a long time
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hello, and welcome to the forum!

    Wow, did you get you answer, they kind of left you hanging, I don't have a pro, but I got this link.
    DJI Phantom Accessories & Tips - Phantom Help

    Rod
     
  8. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, thanks for sending the link!

    I tried all the tips on the forum and had no luck. I tried to reinstall the firmware by the technique show in the video with pushing the button on the drone while turning it on. There is no button on my drone to push even using a small tool i've had no luck finding a button in the hole.
     
  9. Skyfly101

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you tried a new ad card or flashing the one that came with the drone. In case you didn't know you have to use a card 64 gb or under and it has to be a uhs-1 and a 10 class. This worked for me. Are you still getting the live feed?
     
  10. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I still get live feed, and i've tried using another sd card with uhs-1 and a 10 class. I'm not sure how to flash an sd card but i'll try that
     
  11. Skyfly101

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Make sure you back anything up you want to keep on your computer. Flashing deleted everything on the 1st card
     
  12. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure how to flash the SD card but i've reformatted it several times
     
  13. Skyfly101

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    To flash go to camera settings or the one with the drone on it and then go to advanced settings and look for flash sd
     
  14. Maxwel Hohn

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't seem to have that option in my advanced settings. I was also told by a DJI tech to:
    • Then select the Custom Channel under image transmission setting and make the quality of transmitting the lowest. Please try also to toggle/switch in between NTSC/PAL and back to NTSC video format again.
    I don't have a image transmission setting in my app either. Nor do i have those options using another device