Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced No Waypoint menu

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Melvoid, May 20, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    HI all,

    I have been trying to get the Waypoints function going on my P3 Advanced. I believe I've done everything right, but when I switch the toggle to F, after takeoff, the Waypoint menu does not appear. Up to that, everything seems correct.

    Am I missing something?

    thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    Are you running firmware version 1.4 or higher on your Phantom?
     
  3. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Also, do you have the intelligent flight mode set to ON in the app?

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    I believe you mean Multiple Flight Mode.
     
  5. FrequentFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Riverside,Ca
    In the updated DJI GO app you just get an INTELLIGENT FLIGHT MODE icon when you go into F mode that you have to tap to get the menu to come up.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    I don't honestly know. I got it in late February and I'm using it as is. How do I check?
     
  7. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    I meant that. I didn't have it in front of me when I posted originally. I set everything including Multiple Flight Mode to ON, then took off. At that point, I switched the mode to F and that's when I believe I was supposed to see the Intelligent Navigation menu. And that's what isn't happening. And again, I'm using whatever firmware it came with.
     
  8. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    That's what I meant to say. When switching the toggle to F, I believe the Intelligent Navigation menu is supposed to appear, and it doesn't.
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    You can find the firmware version in the "General Settings" --> "About" section of DJI GO.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    It does not appear. You must tap the IOC icon on the left side of DJI GO.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    Interesting. I watched a video on YouTube, and that's where I got the idea that it should just "appear." OK, I'll give that a try. Thank you!!
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    DJI changed the way it works in DJI GO a few versions ago.
     
  13. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    Yes, I'd heard that they changed/removed the ability to just touch the map to set the points and now you have to actually fly the route first, setting points on the way, then fly it again automatically.
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    That's how DJI GO worked since the first release. Back then, it was called DJI Pilot.
     
  15. FrequentFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Riverside,Ca
    That's what I said!
    (I love quoting myself)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,771
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    US
    It's sometimes easier to understand with images ;)
     
  17. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    Definitely. Even if the version is slightly different, the images are usually there somewhere and it's definitely better. Thanks to all for the comments. I'm about to go out and give it another go.
     
  18. Melvoid

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Spring Green, Wisconsin
    Yeah, my screen is a it different. The auto takeoff and Home icons are there but no IOC icon. The Copter icon next to the home icon is also closer to the middle top of the screen. Must be different versions of software and/or hardware. Looks like I need to update and try after that.