Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No video feed - HELP!

Discussion in 'DJI Lightbridge' started by blphoto, Jun 28, 2014.

  1. blphoto

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a P2 with H3-3D and light bridge. I installed it and confirmed the install with the pros. Everything is correct. I flew yesterday with no issues. Its amazing. However today, I did not get any video feed. I get the telemetry overlay that show a good signal from the ground LB but thats it. I did not change a thing but had it on 720 120 yesterday and put it on regular 720 today. Any thoughts?
     
  2. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Have you tried power-cycling the whole system? If you change the GoPro video settings you have to restart the GoPro and the Air unit at a minimum.
     
  3. blphoto

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course.
     
  4. blphoto

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It MUST be on 720 resolution to get video... **** update. Now the other weird issue. The usb port on the rear of the aircraft light bridge unit is broke. Pieces fell out! Can no longer update it! #chinajunk
     
  5. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    I thought you were using 720. And that's not correct either - I use 1080, and the video link is fine. If the USB port broke then it's back to the dealer anyway.
     
  6. JRivera2002

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you ever figure this out? Mine does the same exact thing except I can only get video when I start record on my go pro and it doesn't work every time. So frustrating because I tested the air unit with my playstation hdmi output and it works great....just not sure if the problem lies with my go pro or the micro hdmi cable.
     
  7. Edix

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you set the video source, there is an option for the gimbal and one for HDMI. If its on the wrong one you get no video?
     
  8. Haze

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    2
    Actually you don't need to restart the gopro and air unit, just did it on mine, works fine switching back and forth from 720-30 720-60 720-120 1080-30 1080-60 2.7k -30 while on for me.

    And you can be in any video setting and still get video, you don't need to shoot 720. Just flew 3 settings, 1080-30 1080-60 2.7k-30 works great.

    I Just need more distance then 500m
     
  9. JRivera2002

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered 3 of the micro to micro hdmi cables...after trying 2 brand new out of the box I got frustrated and figured that wasn't the problem...then I decided, hell I'll try the last cable just to see and bang it worked. So 2 out of 3 micro to micro hdmi cables from DJI were no good... not surprised.