Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard "No signal" - "connect your aircraft" p3s

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by FrankVgc, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. FrankVgc

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I am having a hard time with a phantom 3 st. I bought it July 2016 and only had I chance to fly it 2 times for 1 minute each time just "auto take and auto landing". After that I got a message to update firmware so I did and it failed... since then I have no signal and it gives me the message "remote connected, connect your aircraft". the app dji go version is the latest and I have reinstalled twice, also the rc firmware says its also the latest. So I tried multiple times to update firmware manually to the drone... with no luck it always fails and it ends with yellow flashing lights.
    I talked to dji support and send it over for repair but I got it back last week only to find it in the same condition exactly... is there another way to proceed cause I have lost my patient on this.
    Any advice is welcome :) and sorry for my English...
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    sounds like you need to relink rc to
     
  3. FrankVgc

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I tried that already both manually and through the app. ...nothing happens. I also tried different devices too.
     
  4. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    I tried to link mine manually using the r/c toggle method and it failed each time. Using the app it links every time. ( I use two r/c's - one with DBS, one without). Are you following each step in the DJI video, and it still won't link? -- with no reaction ( beeping) from the r/c, etc....
    Just wondering if you are missing a step somewhere.

    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    flpholt likes this.
  5. FrankVgc

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well my r/c is "beeping" but it seems that the bird ain't "hearing", yes i tried both methods step by step, tried also 2 different phones (android and ios) but ain't getting any luck.
    I think that something 's wrong with the firmware since that all started when i tried to update, wondering if i could just hard reset everything somehow...
     
  6. bogoosh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I am experiencing similar problems here. Everything seems working. I just can't connect the aircraft. Linking remote doesn't work in both methods. But I can move camera up and down using the remote so I presume they can see each other somehow.
     
  7. bogoosh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I reset everything and start over ??
     
  8. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi! i have the same problem! but after linking the rc everything goes well. the problñem starts when i turn the aircraft off i have to re link the rc when i turn it on again! Thanks!
     
  9. bogoosh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I found out today that after turning on a/c and rc without DJI go app running. I can move the camera up and down. And I can even start the motors. So they are connected definitely. But when I start the app it keeps sayin Rc connected. Connect your aircraft.
    Tried everything. New app. New device. Format sd card etc.
    Please help. Going for holidays soon.
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,695
    Likes Received:
    548
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hum, so actually that is very interesting, yes that would be the case, you can fly with out the app. So what happens when you press camera view, and I guess you must have green light on both remote and Phantom.

    On the standard, I always like to turn on remote, connect the WiFi, load the Go app, then when the go app says connect you phantom, I would turn on the Phantom.

    So you must not be getting telemetry from the Phantom to the remote or the remote to your mobile.

    Just for fun change your SSID and password on your remote.

    Hey its all I got. :rolleyes:

    Rod
     
  11. bogoosh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That didn't help. The light on the remote is red. Aircraft flashes yellow lights. The app says it's disconnected. Camera view - it's a black screen.
     
  12. bogoosh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing is that after turning on the little linking light is green and aircraft flashes
    yellow light . . . . .
    App says remote connected. Connect your aircraft.
    Than when I try linking procedure
    Aircraft flashes yellow light but quicker ......... and linking light stays red. App runs out of linking time and nothing happening. Can't even move the camera up and down like I could before linking.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - signal connect aircraft Forum Date
Lost gps,rc signal, Aircraft disconnected, Standard/4k Discussion Feb 21, 2017
Standard Aircraft disconnected and no image transmission signal issue Phantom 3 Help Jan 18, 2017
"no image transmission signal" - "aircraft disconnected" after 1.flight Phantom 4 Help Aug 13, 2016
Professional Saying I have to connect aircraft and have no signal Phantom 3 Help Oct 27, 2015
Gimbal Disconnected and No Image Signal Pro/Adv Discussion May 13, 2017