Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New phantom 3 pro firmware

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by AIRNUTS, Nov 11, 2015.

  1. AIRNUTS

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    53
    I just received a new phantom 3 pro and after cheking the firmware this is what I found

    App. 2.4.0
    Remote controller. 1.2.6 +
    Firmware. 1.1.9 +
    I was about to update the firmware when I read this


    The all-in-one firmware v1.4.0010 does not include the remote controller update package. However, for the best user experience, it is recommended that the users who are using firmware versions older than v1.3.20 to upgrade the firmware to v1.3.20 before updating the aircraft. Please refer to "How to Update Firmware" below for instructions on how to upgrade your remote controller and aircraft.

    So I am really confuse, do I upgrade the remote controll to 1.3.20 and the the aircraft to 1.4.0010 or do I upgrade BOTH to 1.3.20 and then BOTH to 1.4.0010
    Please help me out, I dont want to screw this one up, thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    You upgrade everything to 1.3.20 and then just the Phantom and batteries to 1.4.0010.
     
  3. AIRNUTS

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    53
    Ok thanks, so I upgrade the remote to 1.3.20 then reformat and do the 1.3.20 on the phantom or makes no diference
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    The thread title is misleading.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    I bet you got all giddy there for a moment ;)
     
  7. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Yeah it bothered my nerves so much that I'm sitting on the toilet now because of it. :eek:
     
  8. AIRNUTS

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hahaha sorry about that
    After I upgrade everything to 1.3.20 should i turn on the controler and the phantom, run rhe app then shut everyting down and do the upgrade on the phantom and batteries ?? Or doesnt matter, sorry im a newby, just making sure i do this right
     
  9. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    You do not need to turn everything on. Just remove the firmware from the card and start again with the next firmware.