Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Firmware for the RC transmitter

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by robinb, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    There is new firmware for the RC transmitter.

    Not sure if I should do update as I have the old TX (i.e. without the multiple LED's and top gimbal control)

    gone from 1.0.2.22 to 1.0.2.30

    I don't have the extra less, what is the PPM output ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    I updated to 1.0.2.30 because I purchased the new 5.8ghz Tx with gimbal and led lights on it... I'm happy to report, everything seems to be working... I love being able to operate gimbal from the TX Instead of the app... I plan on switching fpvlr stage 2 to kit from my original tx to the new one, soon...
     
  3. jrusk1957

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me how you got your dial to work? I have upgraded both new tx and new software, reinstalled and tried several times but gimbal stops working when camera app is turned on. Works fine without it.

    Any help or advice would be appreciated.

    Jim
     
  4. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    First thing I did was uninstalled RC assistant 1.1 on my computer than I re-installed it. Hooked my new tx to software info page and hit upgrade link , which was 1.0.2.3.
    It did it's thing... Than I calibrated it. Did the same when i hooked it up to the assistant software....calibrated it there(Both sticks, s1, s2, and the x1). Power cycled both phantom and tx. Hook it all up, turned on the app and everything worked as it should. I read the manual over again... probably should do the same. Hope this helps! Good luck
     
  5. Mopar Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Bigdz....I just got my RC and have a few questions if you don't mind answering. Was the reinstall of the RC Assistant necessary? Is it a different version that got installed. Also, I assume you calibrated the RC using the RC assistant, and then ran the Phantom Assistant and did the same routine with the controllers. Is that right. Do you have to rebind the new RC with the Phantom?
     
  6. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    1. I did the reinstall because people were having issues and someone made a suggestion to try it. I just went ahead and did it just to be safe. RC assistant is 1.1 but the new firmware update for RC assitant was/is 1.0.2.3

    2. Yes, I calibrated it first on the rc assistant and than did the same with phamtom assistant...calibrate all sticks!

    3. Yes you HAVE to rebind new TX to Phantom. I calibrated the TX before I did the rebind
    Here is a video for rebinding TX to Phantom http://youtu.be/jYic0Z6fZ8w


    Hope this helps!
     
  7. Mopar Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Thanks very much.
     
  8. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    Any need for us with normal R/C to upgrade ?
    Any release notes or anything exciting ??
     
  9. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    That what my post asked in first place, the only notes is what i posted.
     
  10. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Why would you do this if it says new controller only ??
     
  11. Mannyx

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no advantage updating the RC FW if you are using the basic RC or the old one...
     
  12. jetlag

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just broke down and connected my new TX to the rc assistant. I had previously bound and calibrated the sticks on assistant 3.06 and all was well. Everything works as advertised, so I was afraid to mess it up with the rc assistant, but just had to do it anyway. happy to report all was well, mode 2 was already set, recalibrated the sticks and it indicated I already had the latest software in 1.1 and the latest firmware 1.0.2.30
     
  13. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    If you are definitely on the latest phantom firmware you should find a check box to use basic or upgraded gimbal setting.
    On basic it will behave like you describe.