Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

need quick help. does it use data?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by boludo, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    Sorry for a dumb question but I'm in Mexico and don't want it to use any cellular service or data racking up the bills. Does the phantom 2 plus depend on it or can I fly it with cellular disabled (other than wifi to the phantom)?
    Thanks guys! I don't want to pay up the wazzuuu in AT&T fees.
     
  2. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    No data needed... just put your phone in airplane mode and turn the WiFi back on for that safe secure feeling :ugeek:
     
  3. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    Awesome. Thanks so much DBS!!
     
  4. urgno

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    near Venice - Italy
    you need data only if you want to use the maps of ground station
     
  5. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It's been noted that the app does use some data when you are connected even if it's not open.
    It may be checking the news page or for other updates.
    But you certainly don't need a data link to use it, for example you can use most tablets even when they don't even have the ability to connect to a mobile network.