Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

mode1 to mode 2 on transmitter

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by steve crowell, Apr 18, 2015.

  1. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    i need help please ,i bought a used phantom 2 and the transmitter is in mode 1 how do i change it over to mode 2?
     
  2. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Hook the transmitter up to the RC Assistant on PC/Mac. You can change it in there.
     
  3. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    I tried that but can't find it
     
  4. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    steve crowell likes this.
  5. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    That may be the problem, I think I'm using phantom assistant, where do I find rc assistant
     
  6. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    thanks so much MrC that did it
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    No probs, glad to help.
     
    steve crowell likes this.